The Last Stand of Fox Company
Audiobook & Ebook

The Last Stand of Fox Company by Bob Drury | Audiobook Review

By Bob Drury

Narrated by Tom Clavin

🎧 11 hrs and 43 mins 📘 ‎ Grove Press 📅 January 1, 2007 🌐 ‎ English

About This Audiobook

November 1950, the Korean Peninsula: After General MacArthur ignores Mao’s warnings and pushes his UN forces deep into North Korea, his 10,000 First Division Marines find themselves surrounded and hopelessly outnumbered by 100,000 Chinese soldiers near the Chosin Reservoir. Their only chance for survival is to fight their way south through the Toktong Pass, a narrow gorge that will need to be held open at all costs. The mission is handed to Captain William Barber and the 234 Marines of Fox Company, a courageous but undermanned unit of the First Marines. Barber and his men climb seven miles of frozen terrain to a rocky promontory overlooking the pass, where they will endure four days and five nights of nearly continuous Chinese attempts to take Fox Hill. Amid the relentless violence, three-quarters of Fox’s Marines are killed, wounded, or captured. Just when it looks like the outfit will be overrun, Lt. Colonel Raymond Davis, a fearless Marine officer who is fighting south from Chosin, volunteers to lead a daring mission that cuts a hole in the Chinese lines and relieves the men of Fox. This is a fast-paced and gripping account of heroism and sacrifice in the face of impossible odds.

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

In Brief

  • Voice: The narrator credit reads Tom Clavin and the record adds nothing else, on a book dense with ranks, unit numbers and terrain that has to stay straight by ear.
  • Big ideas: A five-night siege above Toktong Pass, small-unit command, cold as a second enemy.
  • Atmosphere: Relentless, close-quarters and cold.
  • Worth it?: One hill, four days and a story strong enough to survive being told without a map, though you will want one anyway.

How long can a road stay open when the unit holding it is losing people by the hour? This audiobook counts the days: four of them, and five nights, on a rocky promontory above the Toktong Pass in November 1950. The pass had to stay open because ten thousand Marines were coming south through it, and the job of keeping it open went to Captain William Barber and the 234 Marines of Fox Company.

How The Last Stand of Fox Company Holds Up

Numbers do the arguing in the opening setup, and they are stark enough that the book barely needs to editorialize. Ten thousand First Division Marines pushed deep into North Korea after their commander discounted Mao's warnings, surrounded by a hundred thousand Chinese soldiers near the Chosin Reservoir, with one narrow gorge as the way out. Fox Company climbed seven miles of frozen ground to hold the high point above it. A 2021 five-star sums up the effect in a sentence, calling it an awesome story about the men of Fox Company and what they endured in Korea, and the brevity is not laziness. Some books really do come down to that. What the description gets right is refusing to inflate the stakes it already has: an undermanned company, a gorge that has to stay open at all costs, and an enemy arriving in numbers that make the arithmetic obvious to everyone on the hill.

Tom Clavin appears alone in the narrator slot, and the record says nothing further about the recording, its production or its date of capture. What the material demands is clarity above all: ranks, unit designations, elevations, compass directions and casualty counts arrive constantly, and a listener has no page to glance back at when three officers with similar names are giving orders on the same slope. Military history is the genre where a reader's ear does the most work, and eleven hours and forty-three minutes of siege is a long time to keep the geography straight.

Why The Last Stand of Fox Company Works as an Audiobook

Sieges are the one shape in military history that comes with a story already attached. A fixed piece of ground, a fixed cast, a clock, and an outcome nobody on the hill can influence except by holding on: that structure gives this book a spine most campaign accounts have to manufacture. Every night raises the same question in a slightly worse form, and the accumulating exhaustion belongs to the listener as much as to the Marines, which is the effect a good siege narrative is after. It also gives the format an advantage worth naming: because the location never changes, the mental map you build in the first hour keeps working for the remaining ten, which is not true of a book that moves across a front line every chapter.

Command decisions frame the whole thing, and the book does not let them off the hook. The description opens with a general ignoring warnings and pushing his forces deep into hostile territory, which is what puts a company of 234 men on a hill in the first place. It closes with another officer, Lt. Colonel Raymond Davis, volunteering to cut a hole in the Chinese lines and reach them. Placing those two decisions at either end of the same story is the argument: the men on Fox Hill are paying for one choice and rescued by another.

Cold is the second antagonist and it never leaves. November on the Korean Peninsula, seven miles of frozen terrain climbed under load, four days and five nights outdoors under nearly continuous attack. The physical conditions are not atmosphere here, they are the mechanism by which a defensible position becomes unsurvivable, and any account of this action that treats the weather as backdrop has missed what made it exceptional.

Weak Spots in The Last Stand of Fox Company

Terrain is the problem the format cannot solve. This is a story about one specific hill above one specific gorge, with a relief column moving toward it along a road, and the listing describes no maps, diagrams, photographs or roster of the company. A print reader gets to check a map; a listener builds one from description alone and hopes it matches. Anyone who cares about the tactical picture should expect to look up the ground separately, which is a genuine cost on a book whose drama is entirely geographic. The same limitation applies to the roster. A company of 234 men produces a lot of names, and without a printed list to consult, some of the individual stories will blur together on a first pass in a way they would not on paper.

Fields on this record have plainly been welded together from a print listing, and buyers should verify what they are getting. The publisher slot holds a literary print house rather than an audio imprint, with an invisible control character sitting in front of the name and another inside the language value. The release date reads January 1, 2007, the convention print catalogs use when only the year is known. Both written responses discuss the book rather than the recording, and the longer of the two arrived at the subject sideways, buying a Fox Company shirt, then wanting the history behind the name, and it reports the writing to be clear and easy to follow.

The Right Listener for The Last Stand of Fox Company

Korean War readers are the obvious audience, and small-unit history enthusiasts the more specific one. Anyone who values accounts built at company level rather than at army level will find this exactly the right scale: one captain, one company, one objective, and a chain of decisions that fits inside a week. Listeners who came out of the Chosin campaign wanting the piece of it that gets least attention are also well served, since Fox Hill is a footnote in most general histories. Readers who arrived at the subject sideways, through a documentary or a unit name encountered somewhere else, will find the description assumes nothing and builds the situation from the strategic decision downward.

Campaign-level readers looking for the full Chosin story should adjust expectations, because the reservoir here is context rather than subject. Anyone wanting geopolitical analysis of how the war reached that point will get the decision that mattered and not much beyond it. And listeners who need visual support to follow tactical movement should weigh the missing apparatus seriously, along with the print-edition metadata, before assuming this listing describes the edition they think they are buying.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to The Last Stand of Fox Company for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

F Co (ZF)

I bought the Fox Company T-shirt from zero foxtrot (ZF). I recently started to learn about the battle of the Chosin Reservoir, but had never heard the story of F Co. I bought the book to learn the history. The book is written well and easy to follow.

- Lance
★★★★★

Great Read!

What an awesome story about the men of Fox Company and what they endured in Korea!

- Brian

Free Listening

Listen to the Audiobook for Free: The Last Stand of Fox Company

  • ✓ Audible: 30-day free trial, your first audiobook free
  • ✓ Cancel anytime in one click
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic