Scuba Professional
Audiobook & Ebook

Scuba Professional by Simon Pridmore | Audiobook Review

Part of The Scuba Series #4

By Simon Pridmore

Narrated by Simon Pridmore

🎧 8 hours and 38 minutes 📘 Simon Pridmore / Sandsmedia 📅 January 28, 2016 🌐 English

About This Audiobook

Scuba Professional is the natural successor to Simon Pridmore's first book, Scuba Confidential - An Insider's Guide to Becoming a Better Diver. Whereas Scuba Confidential focused on how to scuba dive, Scuba Professional looks at how diving is taught and how dive operations are conducted. Scuba Professional is an excellent source of out-of-the-box ideas and independent, objective advice for instructors and dive operators. It is also an indispensable guide for those aspiring to become dive professionals with chapters such as Do You Have What It Takes? and Which Training Agency? In short, this is everything you wanted to know about working in scuba diving but never dared to ask.

Scuba Professional is not only for professionals. Serious divers who take more than a passing interest in their hobby and want to know what goes on behind the scenes will be fascinated by the topics addressed and the insights offered. From a dive safety point of view, Simon looks at the bigger picture and, in a series of chapters on avoiding and handling accidents, sets out a framework for developing the safety culture within our sport. He also examines the present state of key aspects of the dive industry and speculates as to the future.

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

Scuba Professional earns its place as the definitive insider guide to working in the dive industry, and this audiobook makes its case with the authority only a veteran instructor can bring. Simon Pridmore, narrating his own work across 8 hours and 38 minutes, delivers the fourth installment in The Scuba Series with the same clear-eyed honesty that made Scuba Confidential a hit among serious divers. Where that earlier volume asked how to dive better, this one asks something far more complex: how does the machinery of professional diving actually work, and should you put yourself inside it?

Is Scuba Professional Worth Your Time?

Pridmore does not waste your time flattering the industry he loves. From the opening chapters, he sets up a frank assessment of what it means to move from recreational diver to professional, asking the kinds of questions that training agencies rarely advertise. "Do You Have What It Takes?" is not a motivational prompt but a genuine diagnostic, helping listeners weigh personality, finances, and expectations against the realities of instructing in a highly competitive market. The chapter "Which Training Agency?" pulls back the curtain on an often confusing landscape of certification bodies, giving prospective professionals a framework for choosing rather than just accepting whatever local dive shop happens to be affiliated with.

The book's greatest strength is its refusal to separate passion from pragmatism. Pridmore has logged decades underwater and inside dive operations, and his accumulated experience produces insights that feel earned rather than theoretical. Listeners who reviewed this title noted they came away with "a great amount of useful information about the diving industry in easy understandable language," and that description captures the tone precisely. Pridmore writes and speaks the way a trusted mentor would: without jargon, without condescension, and without pretending the industry is something other than what it is.

On dive safety, Pridmore moves into territory that every professional should study. His series of chapters on avoiding and handling accidents does not focus on technical skills alone. Instead, he builds a framework for developing safety culture within an operation, emphasizing that individual competence matters far less than institutional habits. This is the section that elevates Scuba Professional beyond a career guide into something closer to a professional philosophy text. The argument that safety culture must be embedded structurally rather than left to individual discretion is well-supported and delivered with genuine urgency.

What Simon Pridmore Gets Right

Pridmore's self-narration is one of the principal reasons to choose the audio format for this title. His voice carries the relaxed authority of someone who has finessed a difficult brief into thousands of open water students. Pacing is measured without being slow, and the conversational register makes even the more technical discussions feel accessible. For a book packed with industry data, competitor analysis, and safety protocols, the listening experience never becomes dry.

Reviewers who came up through the "big-box store scuba" world specifically noted that the book confirmed and contextualized observations they had formed independently, describing the experience as validating rather than merely informational. That quality is rare in instructional nonfiction: the ability to make an experienced reader feel seen while simultaneously offering new frameworks. Serious recreational divers curious about what happens beyond the certification card will find chapters like "What Goes On Behind the Scenes" genuinely revelatory.

For aspiring professionals, the book functions as pre-enrollment due diligence. The discussion of dive operations covers business structures, staffing dynamics, the realities of seasonal employment, and the ways in which passion for diving can be preserved or eroded depending on the working environment you choose. One reviewer called it "everything you wanted to know about working in scuba diving but never dared to ask," and that captures the spirit of the project well.

Pridmore also examines the present state and likely future of several key industry sectors, from liveaboards to resort instruction, from technical diving courses to environmental conservation programs. These speculative sections are grounded in observable trends and avoid the breathless optimism common to industry publications, making them genuinely useful for anyone planning a career timeline.

Where Simon Pridmore Loses Some Ground

Listeners should understand that Scuba Professional is a guide written from a particular vantage point. Pridmore's experience is deep and international, but his recommendations naturally reflect the practices and standards he has worked within. Aspiring professionals in specific regional markets may find that some of the agency comparisons or business advice requires translation to their local context. The book does not claim to be a comprehensive global survey, and accepting its perspective as one informed expert's view is the right way to receive it.

The content is also weighted heavily toward the instruction and operations side of professional diving, which means underwater photographers, marine biologists, commercial divers, and saturation divers will find less material directly applicable to their paths. Pridmore acknowledges the breadth of the professional underwater world without fully covering all of it, and that is a reasonable editorial choice for a book of this scope.

Pacing in the middle sections covering agency politics may feel slower for listeners primarily interested in the safety and operational chapters. The industry landscape Pridmore describes has also continued to evolve since the book's original publication, so a small number of specific organizational details may have shifted. The core arguments, however, remain durable.

Should You Listen to Scuba Professional?

This audiobook belongs in the library of anyone who has seriously considered turning their love of diving into a livelihood. Prospective dive instructors, already-certified professionals looking for a broader perspective on their industry, and dive operators who want an outside view of how their businesses could improve will all find substantial value here. Recreational divers with a genuine curiosity about the world beneath the surface certification process will also enjoy it, provided they accept that some material addresses a professional audience directly.

Listeners who have already worked through Scuba Confidential will find this a logical and rewarding continuation. At 8 hours and 38 minutes, it is a substantial commitment, but the self-narration and consistently practical content make the listening experience feel purposeful throughout. Pridmore has produced a book that the dive community needed and that no certification manual could replace.

Is the Scuba Professional audiobook suitable for recreational divers or only for professionals?

Pridmore explicitly addresses both audiences. Aspiring professionals get the most direct value, but serious recreational divers curious about dive industry mechanics and safety culture will find substantial material worth their time.

Do I need to have listened to Scuba Confidential before starting this audiobook?

No prior listening is required, but the two books form a natural sequence. Scuba Confidential covers how to dive better; Scuba Professional covers how diving is taught and how dive operations run. Reading them in order adds context.

What does Scuba Professional say about dive safety beyond individual technique?

Pridmore argues that individual competence matters less than institutional safety culture. He presents a framework for building accident-avoidance habits into dive operations as a whole, not just into individual practitioners.

How long is the audiobook and is it worth the full listening time?

At 8 hours and 38 minutes, the audiobook covers career decisions, agency comparisons, operational management, safety culture, and industry futures. Reviewers consistently found the content dense with practical value rather than padded.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to Scuba Professional for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

Great read

As usual I learned a great amount of usefull information about diving and this time about the diving industry in easy understandable language as only Mr. Pridmont could deliver. I am looking forward to start reading the next book

- Wally Post
★★★★★

Amazing easy read!

Fantastic!!! This should be a required read for all Cert agency’s. Great information, very informative, straight to the point and facts. I loved it!

- Scott W.
★★★★☆

it's good to know one's observations are not unusual

What most of us exposed to the "professional" world of big-box store scuba learned from personal experience. Still, it's good to know one's observations are not unusual. Thanks for the great read and helping to encourage everyone thinking of entering this world to weigh imortant issues beforehand.

- Louis Sparks
★★★★★

Spot on!

A very thoughtful read for diving professionals and recreational divers. All three books by Mr. Pridmore provide a faithful inside view of diving as leisure, science and business. Wonderfully written in a very easy, humorous and accessible prose but without being shallow in the least. As a DM candidate I...

- allldebaran
★★★★★

A great book to read and understand.

Great insightful book. Very well written. Must read for all divers especially the well experienced instructors but also ones thinking of joining the pro ranks.

- Gorji

Free Listening

Listen to the Audiobook for Free: Scuba Professional

  • ✓ Audible: 30-day free trial, your first audiobook free
  • ✓ Cancel anytime in one click
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic