What Truth Sounds Like
Audiobook & Ebook

What Truth Sounds Like by Michael Eric Dyson | Audiobook Review

By Michael Eric Dyson

Narrated by Michael Eric Dyson

🎧 6 hours and 32 minutes 📘 Macmillan Audio 📅 June 5, 2018 🌐 English

About This Audiobook

This program is read by the author.

What Truth Sounds Like is a timely exploration of America's tortured racial politics that continues the conversation from Michael Eric Dyson's New York Times bestseller Tears We Cannot Stop.

President Barack Obama: "Everybody who speaks after Michael Eric Dyson pales in comparison.”

In 2015 BLM activist Julius Jones confronted Presidential candidate Hillary Clinton with an urgent query: “What in your heart has changed that’s going to change the direction of this country?” “I don’t believe you just change hearts,” she protested. “I believe you change laws.”

The fraught conflict between conscience and politics - between morality and power - in addressing race hardly began with Clinton. An electrifying and traumatic encounter in the sixties crystallized these furious disputes.

In 1963 Attorney General Robert Kennedy sought out James Baldwin to explain the rage that threatened to engulf black America. Baldwin brought along some friends, including playwright Lorraine Hansberry, psychologist Kenneth Clark, and a valiant activist, Jerome Smith. It was Smith’s relentless, unfiltered fury that set Kennedy on his heels, reducing him to sullen silence.

Kennedy walked away from the nearly three-hour meeting angry - that the black folk assembled didn’t understand politics, and that they weren’t as easy to talk to as Martin Luther King. But especially that they were more interested in witness than policy. But Kennedy’s anger quickly gave way to empathy, especially for Smith. “I guess if I were in his shoes...I might feel differently about this country.” Kennedy set about changing policy - the meeting having transformed his thinking in fundamental ways.

There was more: every big argument about race that persists to this day got a hearing in that room. Smith declaring that he’d never fight for his country given its racist tendencies, and Kennedy being appalled at such lack of patriotism, tracks the disdain for black dissent in our own time. His belief that black folk were ungrateful for the Kennedys’ efforts to make things better shows up in our day as the charge that black folk wallow in the politics of ingratitude and victimhood.

The contributions of black queer folk to racial progress still cause a stir. BLM has been accused of harboring a covert queer agenda. The immigrant experience, like that of Kennedy - versus the racial experience of Baldwin - is a cudgel to excoriate black folk for lacking hustle and ingenuity. The questioning of whether folk who are interracially partnered can authentically communicate black interests persists. And we grapple still with the responsibility of black intellectuals and artists to bring about social change.

What Truth Sounds Like exists at the tense intersection of the conflict between politics and prophecy - of whether we embrace political resolution or moral redemption to fix our fractured racial landscape. The future of race and democracy hang in the balance.

More praise for What Truth Sounds Like:

"Dyson's passion for the rich African-American cultural tapestry reverberates in this audiobook." - AudioFile Magazine

“What Truth Sounds Like is a tour de force of intellectual history and cultural analysis, a poetically written work that calls on all of us to get back in that room and to resolve the racial crises we confronted more than fifty years ago.” - Harry Belafonte

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

I first encountered Michael Eric Dyson on the radio, years before I read anything he'd written. The voice is unmistakable, that particular layering of the preacher's cadence, the professor's precision, and what can only be described as jazz-like riffing on ideas. When I learned he'd narrated What Truth Sounds Like himself, I was more interested in the audiobook than I'd been in the text on the page. I was right to be.

The book's animating event is a 1963 meeting in New York City arranged by Attorney General Robert Kennedy. Kennedy sought out James Baldwin to help him understand the rage then threatening to ignite Black America. Baldwin assembled a group that included playwright Lorraine Hansberry, psychologist Kenneth Clark, and activist Jerome Smith. What followed was nearly three hours of confrontation that left Kennedy furious, shaken, and, ultimately, transformed. Dyson uses this encounter as a fulcrum to examine every argument about race in America that persists to this day: patriotism and dissent, the immigrant experience versus the racial experience, the responsibility of Black artists and intellectuals, the question of whether political reform or moral witness better serves the cause of justice.

A Closer Look at What Truth Sounds Like

Dyson's central argument is that the arguments made in that room haven't aged, they've mutated and recurred. Jerome Smith's refusal to fight for a country that oppressed his people maps directly onto contemporary debates about Black dissent. Kennedy's belief that Black people were insufficiently grateful for the Kennedys' support reappears as the charge of victimhood politics. The immigrant experience Kennedy represented, versus the racial experience Baldwin embodied, still generates the same friction it did sixty years ago. Dyson makes these connections explicit without being reductive about them, and the result is a book that feels like intellectual excavation and urgent commentary simultaneously.

The AudioFile Magazine review noted that Dyson's passion for the African-American cultural tapestry reverberates in this audiobook, which is accurate, and understates the case. Dyson's range of reference is genuinely dazzling: he moves from Baldwin to Lorraine Hansberry to hip-hop to BLM with an ease that makes the connections feel inevitable rather than forced. This is writing that assumes an educated, curious listener and delivers at that level without condescension.

What Makes What Truth Sounds Like Worth Hearing

Dyson is a special case among author-narrators because his speaking voice is itself part of his literary instrument. The rhythms of his prose are inseparable from the rhythms of his speech, the rhetorical accumulation, the sudden switch into direct address, the cadences borrowed from the Black church and the university lecture hall at once. Hearing him read his own work is not the same as hearing a competent narrator read it; the inflections carry meaning that would be lost in translation.

At just over six hours, this is a concentrated listen that rewards replaying certain passages. The sections on Jerome Smith, whose unfiltered fury at the meeting most disturbed Kennedy and most electrified the other attendees, are among the most powerful Dyson has written, and hearing them in Dyson's own voice adds an additional layer of advocacy that feels appropriate to the material.

Things to Know Before Starting What Truth Sounds Like

The book's most enduring contribution is its refusal to let the Kennedy-Baldwin encounter function as a safe historical story about progress made. The tensions in that room, between the person who holds political power and the person who bears witness to moral truth, between the pragmatist and the prophet, are not resolved. Dyson isn't interested in comfortable resolution. He's interested in what it costs a society when it systematically chooses the pragmatist's logic over the prophet's urgency.

Multiple reviewers describe the book as convicting. One reviewer called it a read that revealed the depth of what he didn't know about American racism. Another sought it out while looking for Baldwin's work and found Dyson's engagement with Baldwin's legacy as illuminating as the source. That cross-referential quality, the book as a companion to Baldwin, to the history it describes, to contemporary movements, is one of its genuine strengths.

It's also worth noting how Dyson handles the figures in the room who have been less frequently discussed than Baldwin and Kennedy: Lorraine Hansberry, whose intervention at the meeting was forceful and prescient; Kenneth Clark, whose psychological research on the damage of segregation had already shaped national policy; and Jerome Smith, the young activist whose unfiltered anger was the most challenging presence in the room for Kennedy. Dyson gives each of them dimension rather than treating them as supporting players in a two-man drama, and in doing so he restores the collective quality of Black intellectual and activist life that tends to get flattened when the narrative focuses too narrowly on a single figure. That restoration is one of the book's genuine historical contributions.

Who Michael Eric Dyson Is Writing For

Listeners who found Dyson's earlier Tears We Cannot Stop compelling will find this a natural and more historically grounded companion. Anyone seriously interested in the history of American civil rights, the intellectual traditions of the Black freedom movement, or contemporary debates about race and politics will find the book essential. The self-narration makes it a particularly strong audio choice.

Listeners who prefer their historical nonfiction strictly chronological and narrative-driven may find Dyson's essayistic, associative structure demanding. And listeners who are early in their thinking about American racial history may want some foundational reading before tackling this, not because it's inaccessible, but because it rewards prior knowledge.

Before You Listen

How does Dyson's self-narration differ from a professional narrator reading this text?

Significantly. Dyson's spoken rhythms are built into the prose itself, the preacher's cadences, the academic precision, the jazz-like riffing. A professional narrator could approximate it but couldn't replicate the alignment of voice and intent that comes from the author reading his own work.

The book centers on a 1963 meeting, how much does Dyson cover the actual history versus using it as a launching point?

The 1963 Kennedy-Baldwin meeting is the book's fulcrum, not its full subject. Dyson covers the historical encounter in detail but spends equal time drawing lines from that room to contemporary racial debates, making it a hybrid of historical reconstruction and current analysis.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to What Truth Sounds Like for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

Very Important Book

This book is an absolute must-read for Americans. There are so many important lessons here to learn. The book does provoke introspection - a very good thing. I highly recommend this book, as well as his Tears We Cannot Stop. They are not easy reading, due to the subject matter,...

- Susan L. Stone
★★★★★

This will convict you

The 2 words that describe the impact of this book on an old white gay dude in the Midwest? "Fatally convicted." I realized that I did not know what I should know about racism in the US.. I have a far better idea of the depth of what I do...

- John Korkow
★★★★★

Provocative, passionate, personal& prospective

I stumbled upon this book seeking different works of James Baldwin.Michael Eric Dyson has a marvelous ability to make you feel you are a piece and part of the narrative. His descriptions of the encounter with Bobby Kennedy were insiteful. I wanted to stand up and cheer for Jerome Smith....

- Bella a Woman of value
★★★★☆

Talking about race in the hip-hop era

dyson’s brief analysis of the 1963 discussion on race, arranged between the author, james baldwin, and the u.s. attorney general, robert kennedy, attended by several famous black entertainers, provides a springboard for dyson’s thoughts on race, contrasting the civil rights era with the hip hop era. brief for the reason...

- Case Quarter
★★★★★

To Know Truth, On Must Listen

I cannot honestly claim that I have found all the works of Dr, Dyson exceptional. I have sometimes found myself disagreeing with something written or questioning something written or squinting one eye tightly and saying to myself, " I don't really think so". However, in "What Sounds Like Truth" (see...

- Duchess

Free Listening

Listen to the Audiobook for Free: What Truth Sounds Like

  • ✓ Audible: 30-day free trial, your first audiobook free
  • ✓ Cancel anytime in one click
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic