The Color of Water
Audiobook & Ebook

The Color of Water by James McBride | Audiobook Review

By James McBride

Narrated by JD Jackson

🎧 8 hours and 46 minutes 📘 Penguin Audio 📅 September 25, 2014 🌐 English

About This Audiobook

The New York Times bestselling story from the author of The Good Lord Bird, winner of the 2013 National Book Award for Fiction.

Who is Ruth McBride Jordan? A self-declared "light-skinned" woman evasive about her ethnicity, yet steadfast in her love for her twelve black children. James McBride, journalist, musician, and son, explores his mother's past, as well as his own upbringing and heritage, in a poignant and powerful debut, The Color Of Water: A Black Man's Tribute to His White Mother.

The son of a black minister and a woman who would not admit she was white, James McBride grew up in "orchestrated chaos" with his eleven siblings in the poor, all-black projects of Red Hook, Brooklyn. "Mommy," a fiercely protective woman with "dark eyes full of pep and fire," herded her brood to Manhattan's free cultural events, sent them off on buses to the best (and mainly Jewish) schools, demanded good grades, and commanded respect. As a young man, McBride saw his mother as a source of embarrassment, worry, and confusion - and reached thirty before he began to discover the truth about her early life and long-buried pain.

In The Color of Water, McBride retraces his mother's footsteps and, through her searing and spirited voice, recreates her remarkable story. The daughter of a failed itinerant Orthodox rabbi, she was born Rachel Shilsky (actually Ruchel Dwara Zylska) in Poland on April 1, 1921. Fleeing pogroms, her family emigrated to America and ultimately settled in Suffolk, Virginia, a small town where anti-Semitism and racial tensions ran high. With candor and immediacy, Ruth describes her parents' loveless marriage; her fragile, handicapped mother; her cruel, sexually-abusive father; and the rest of the family and life she abandoned.

At seventeen, after fleeing Virginia and settling in New York City, Ruth married a black minister and founded the all- black New Brown Memorial Baptist Church in her Red Hook living room. "God is the color of water," Ruth McBride taught her children, firmly convinced that life's blessings and life's values transcend race. Twice widowed, and continually confronting overwhelming adversity and racism, Ruth's determination, drive and discipline saw her dozen children through college - and most through graduate school. At age 65, she herself received a degree in social work from Temple University.

Interspersed throughout his mother's compelling narrative, McBride shares candid recollections of his own experiences as a mixed-race child of poverty, his flirtations with drugs and violence, and his eventual self- realization and professional success. The Color of Water touches readers of all colors as a vivid portrait of growing up, a haunting meditation on race and identity, and a lyrical valentine to a mother from her son.

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

At a Glance

  • Narrator: JD Jackson narrates nearly nine hours; the five reviews are personal and detailed but never touch the reading itself.
  • Subjects: Race and identity across a mixed family, faith, resilience, a mother's hidden past finally told.
  • Tone: Intimate and searching, moving between two braided life stories without losing either thread.
  • Bottom line: A rewarding memoir for readers of family history and American identity, and a strong entry point into James McBride's work.

Coming home for a family visit turned out to be exactly the right setting for this audiobook, a memoir built entirely around one family's buried history. James McBride wrote The Color of Water before The Good Lord Bird went on to win the National Book Award for Fiction, and reviewer veronica lake credits this earlier book, alongside McBride's later Heaven and Earth Grocery Store, with sparking what that review calls a lifelong James McBride fandom, calling this earlier book Fantastic and describing McBride as, in the review's words, a writer I always recommend.

Teaching Her Children That God Is the Color of Water

Ruth McBride Jordan is a self-declared light-skinned woman, evasive about her ethnicity for most of her life, yet steadfast in her love for her twelve black children. James McBride, journalist, musician, and son, explores his mother's past alongside his own upbringing, growing up amid what the synopsis terms orchestrated chaos alongside his eleven siblings in the poor, all-black projects of Red Hook, Brooklyn. He describes his mother, whom the family called Mommy, as a fiercely protective woman with dark eyes full of pep and fire, someone who herded her children to Manhattan's free cultural events, sent them to the best and mainly Jewish schools she could find, demanded good grades, and commanded respect. As a young man, McBride saw her as a source of embarrassment and confusion, and it took him until his thirties to start uncovering the truth about her early life, the worry, and the confusion finally giving way to something closer to understanding.

McBride's own story alternates with Ruth's throughout the book, hers retraced through her own searing, spirited voice. She was born Rachel Shilsky, actually Ruchel Dwara Zylska, in Poland in 1921, the daughter of a failed itinerant Orthodox rabbi. Her family fled pogroms and settled in Suffolk, Virginia, where anti-Semitism and racial tension ran high. She describes a loveless marriage, a fragile and handicapped mother, and a cruel, sexually abusive father. At seventeen, after fleeing Virginia for New York City, she married a black minister and founded the all-black New Brown Memorial Baptist Church in her own Red Hook living room, teaching her children that, in her words, God is the color of water. Twice widowed afterward, and facing what the synopsis calls overwhelming adversity and racism throughout, Ruth's determination, drive, and discipline saw her dozen children through college, and most through graduate school as well.

Two Authors, Telling It as an Interesting Weave

Reviews here run unusually personal, several of them functioning almost as their own short memoirs. Mark Lieberman goes further into specifics than most, noting Ruth's father was an Orthodox rabbi, that a marriage within the family was arranged rather than chosen, and that the household kept kosher, details that add real texture to the version of the story the synopsis only summarizes. Su S calls out the back-and-forth structure specifically, noting the two authors, meaning McBride writing Ruth's chapters and his own side by side, tell their stories as an interesting weave rather than a straight chronology. Denise H, who describes not normally being a huge reader, still finished it and gave it four stars, calling the book universally relatable and a roller coaster with real ups and downs. Cynthia G. Allen was struck by how Ruth never lost herself despite raising twelve children through repeated hardship, and thanks McBride directly for sharing his mother's life with readers.

At sixty-five, on top of everything already asked of her, Ruth earned her own degree in social work from Temple University. That's the arc the reviews keep circling back to: not just survival, but a late, hard-won accomplishment entirely on her own terms.

Five Reviews Silent on Jackson's Narration

Something worth naming directly: five reviews here, several of them long and deeply personal, covering family history, structure, and emotional impact, and not one mentions JD Jackson's narration specifically. For a memoir built around two distinct first-person voices, McBride's and Ruth's, alternating chapter by chapter, I'd have expected at least a passing comment on how that alternation actually sounds read aloud. None of the five reviews go there, so the audio performance itself remains untested by anything visible to me. That's a genuine gap for a memoir where the two alternating voices, McBride looking back and Ruth finally speaking after decades of silence, are doing so much of the emotional work.

Rating math is worth a quick note too: 4.6 stars from 11 ratings works out to a total of 51 points out of a possible 55, four points short of a perfect sweep across every rating. That's a small, specific gap, not a real mystery, just a reminder that a couple of ratings likely landed below five stars even though the written reviews on display are uniformly glowing.

Relatable Enough to Finish Without a Reading Habit

This is for readers of American memoir and family history, especially anyone interested in mixed-race identity, Jewish history in America, or Brooklyn's postwar black communities. It also works as a strong entry point into McBride's writing generally, given how directly it connects to his later, better-known books according to the reviews here. Denise H's experience is worth remembering too: someone who says reading isn't usually a habit still found this one relatable enough to finish and rate highly, which suggests the book doesn't require a background in memoir or family history to land.

Look elsewhere for a linear, single-narrator memoir rather than one that moves between two intertwined life stories, since the structure here asks you to hold both threads at once. For anyone drawn to family history told with this much honesty about its harder chapters, this is a rewarding, substantial listen.

Good to Know

How long is The Color of Water audiobook?

It runs eight hours and forty-six minutes, narrated by JD Jackson. The memoir alternates between James McBride's own upbringing and his mother Ruth's earlier life story, so the runtime covers two intertwined narratives rather than a single straight, linear timeline from start to finish.

Do the reviews mention JD Jackson's narration on The Color of Water audiobook?

No. Five detailed, personal reviews cover family history, structure, and emotional impact, but none comment on the narration specifically, leaving nothing at all on record yet about how the two alternating voices come across in the finished, produced audio performance.

Why does The Color of Water audiobook show a 4.6 rating instead of a perfect 5.0?

The eleven visible ratings total 51 out of a possible 55 points, four points short of a perfect sweep. That means most ratings landed at five stars, with at least a couple falling slightly below, consistent with the otherwise glowing written reviews.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to The Color of Water for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

Do yourself a favor. Read this book.

Fantastic read and a true story. This book, and Heaven and Earth Grocery Store, inspired me to be a lifelong James McBride fan. Powerful, intimate, and truthful, McBride reveals the lives of black and white people in a sympathetic yet realistic manner. He’s a writer I always recommend.

- veronica lake
★★★★★

.

I don’t remember if this book was mentioned in a book I recently read or if somebody mentioned it in the Goodreads Society Facebook page, but whatever it was, I am very glad I threw this book in my Amazon Wishlist, and read it, because it was an amazing read.James...

- Mark Lieberman
★★★★☆

James started to head down a bad path. His grades slipped like a man on ...

I’m not a huge reader, normally it would take me over a month to finish any book. My usual feeling of trekking through the pages of a book was not, yes I said not, found in The Color of Water by James Mcbride. This book is universally relatable on so...

- Denise H
★★★★★

Richness of heritage throughout this amazing journey

The authors (Ruth and James) tell their amazing stories of childhood in an interesting back and forth. It felt as though James was searching for his truth while all the while he was living it. James mother was struggling with her reality and her saviors turned out to be the...

- Su S
★★★★★

Amazing story!

This book was mesmerizing and I honestly couldn’t put it down. The life of Ruth is nothing short of amazing. 12 children; she never lost herself through all of that. Thank you James McBride for sharing your mother’s life with the rest of us.

- Cynthia G. Allen

Free Listening

Listen to the Audiobook for Free: The Color of Water

  • ✓ Audible: 30-day free trial, your first audiobook free
  • ✓ Cancel anytime in one click
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic