Company of One
Audiobook & Ebook

Company of One by Paul Jarvis | Free Audiobook

By Paul Jarvis

Narrated by Sam Woolf

🎧 8 hrs and 17 mins 📄 296 pages 📘 ‎ Publica 📅 July 7, 2021 🌐 ‎ Romanian
🎧 Listen Free on Audible 📖 Read on Kindle

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

About This Audiobook

De ce vor revolutiona piata afacerile mici Ce-ar fi daca adevaratul secret pentru o cariera mai bogata si mai implinita nu ar fi sa creezi si sa dezvolti un startup nou, ci sa poti lucra pe cont propriu, sa-ti faci singur programul si sa devii o companie minimalista sustenabila si foarte profitabila? Ce-ar fi daca solutia mai buna – si mai inteligenta – ar fi pur si simplu sa ramai mic? Aceasta carte iti arata cum sa faci exact acest lucru. Company of One este o abordare noua si proaspata, axata pe ideea de a ramane mic si de a evita cresterea, pentru afacerile de orice dimensiune. Nu ca freelancer platit la bucata si nici ca startup antreprenorial care vrea sa creasca cat mai curand posibil, ci ca o firma mica si hotarata sa ramana asa. Cand ramai mic poti avea libertatea de a urmari placerile mai importante din viata si poti evita bataile de cap aparute cand ai de-a face cu angajati, cu sedintele lungi sau cu extinderea. Company of One prezinta aceasta strategie unica de afaceri si arata cum o poti face sa functioneze pentru tine, generand flux de numerar permanent. Paul Jarvis a parasit lumea corporatista cand si-a dat seama ca lucrul intr-o lume cu multa presiune si celebritate nu corespundea ideii lui de succes. Acum lucreaza pentru sine insusi, din casa lui aflata pe o insula mica si luxurianta din apropiere de Vancouver, si duce o viata mult mai implinita si mai productiva. In plus, nu mai trebuie sa suporte un mediu care cere permanent mai multa productivitate, mai multe rezultate si mai multa crestere. In Company of One, Jarvis arata cum poti gasi calea potrivita pentru a face acelasi lucru, de exemplu cum sa te pregatesti de lansare, cum sa-ti stabilesti veniturile dorite, cum sa gestionezi crizele neasteptate, cum sa-i faci fericiti pe clientii tai principali si, desigur, cum sa faci toate astea fara ajutorul nimanui. Dezvoltarea a inceput sa se transforme in “mai mult”. Mai mult venit, mai multi clienti, mai multi angajati, mai multe produse, mai mult, mai mult, mai mult. E o imagine tragic de mioapa asupra dezvoltarii. Paul Jarvis te va ajuta sa descoperi o definitie mai vasta si mai inteleapta a cresterii: una legata de invatare, de perfectionare, de multumire. N-a existat niciodata un moment mai potrivit pentru a lansa sau a conduce companii care isi propun sa aiba si sa fie “destul”. Cel mai important ingredient este o noua perspectiva asupra lumii, iar Company of One exact asta iti ofera. ― David Heinemeier Hansson, creatorul RUBY ON RAILS, fondatorul BASECAMP si coautorul cartilor REWORK, REMOTE si Nu trebuie sa fie nebunie la birou Aceasta este o carte minunata pentru oricine constata, asa cum am facut-o eu, ca modelele clasice, bazate pe “mare, repede, mult”, nu i se potrivesc. Este reconfortant sa stii ca poti alege sa nu cresti de dragul cresterii, ci sa ramai, strategic, un business mic. Dar prosper. Intr-o lume care a facut din ideea de scalare un imperativ pentru orice antreprenor, Paul Jarvis ofera un model alternativ cu care stiu ca multi dintre noi vom rezona. ― Andreea Rosca, gazda The Vast & The Curious si coautoarea cartii Cei care schimba jocul Jarvis te convinge sa-ti creezi o companie mai buna, nu mai mare. O lectura obligatorie pentru orice antreprenor care prefera o viata bogata in locul averii. ― Cal Newport, autorul bestsellerului Deep Work Nu esti un robot, asadar de ce ti-ai conduce compania ca un robot? Company of One iti arata o alta cale. Daca te-ai intrebat vreodata cum poti avea o afacere care lucreaza pentru tine – nu invers –, ai nevoie de aceasta carte. ― Chris Guillebeau, autorul bestsellerurilor Bani extra job si Startup de 100$ Paul Jarvis ilustreaza minunat expresia “Mic este noul mare”. Asa e. Nu conteaza cati angajati ai (sau cati clienti deservesti). Conteaza “cu cine” lucrezi. Este o idee revolutionara pentru vremurile noastre: cladeste-ti compania pornind de la valorile tale. Nu e nimic neimportant in asta. Aceasta carte este o comoara. ― Mitch Joel, fondatorul Six Pixels Group si autorul Six Pixels of Separation si CTRL ALT Delete Ca designer corporatist in domeniul tehnologiei si consultant in materie de internet, Paul Jarvis a petrecut ani intregi ajutand sportivi profesionisti ca Warren Sapp, Steve Nash si Shaquille O’Neal sa-si dezvolte prezenta online si lucrand pentru companii mari, ca Yahoo, Microsoft, Mercedes-Benz si Warner Music. Apoi a inceput sa colaboreze cu antreprenori online ca Marie Forleo, Danielle LaPorte si Kris Carr, ajutandu-i sa-si consolideze brandurile. De cand a devenit o companie minimalista, isi petrece timpul scriind, realizand podcasturi si creand cursuri online pentru peste 10 000 de studenti. Traieste impreuna cu sotia lui pe o insula din apropierea Vancouverului.

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

Quick Take

  • Narration: Sam Woolf reads the Romanian edition; listeners seeking the original English narration should verify the edition before purchasing.
  • Themes: Intentional smallness, sustainable independence, redefining entrepreneurial success
  • Mood: Quietly countercultural, practical and reflective
  • Verdict: Paul Jarvis makes a coherent case for building a business that serves your life rather than consuming it, though listeners must confirm they are accessing the English-language edition.

I remember the week Company of One started circulating among the editorial crowd I ran with in 2019. Everyone seemed to be quoting it in conversations about freelancing, sustainability, and whether the startup growth model was the only viable one. I finally listened to it properly during a long train journey, and what struck me immediately was how calm it felt. Not self-help calm, the performative kind, but genuinely measured and unhurried in its argument.

Paul Jarvis’s central premise is disarmingly simple: growth is not always the right answer, and staying small is a legitimate, even superior, strategic choice for many businesses. He arrived at this conclusion through his own experience leaving corporate work and building a one-person operation from his home on a small island near Vancouver. The book is part manifesto, part practical guide, and the combination works better than either alone would.

Our Take on Company of One

What Jarvis does well is distinguish his thesis from mere anti-ambition. He is not arguing for passivity or limited income; he is arguing for a different definition of growth, one tied to refinement, customer depth, and personal values rather than headcount and revenue targets. His career trajectory is itself part of the argument: years of corporate and digital consulting work with clients including Warren Sapp, Steve Nash, and Shaquille O’Neal, then with online entrepreneurs like Marie Forleo and Danielle LaPorte, gave him extensive contact with the full range of business sizes before he chose deliberately to work alone. His section on spending your way to wealth is not contradictory advice but a framework for strategic investment, and his observation about avoiding saving your way into debt resonates with anyone who has watched a business hoard cash while starving its actual product of attention. The book also makes an understated but important point about customer relationships: a small company with fewer, better-served clients is structurally more resilient than a scaling operation chasing volume at the expense of quality.

Why Listen to Company of One

The orange juice metaphor, wanting the good stuff as a foundation for financial and creative ambition, is the kind of specific, memorable anchor that makes abstract principles stick in a listening format. Jarvis addresses the practical mechanics of solo business with enough granularity that the book functions as a reference as well as an argument: preparing for launch, setting income targets, managing unexpected crises, keeping core customers genuinely satisfied. The endorsements from Cal Newport, DHH, and Chris Guillebeau quoted in the synopsis are not decorative; they signal that Jarvis is in dialogue with a specific tradition of thoughtful work-life argument rather than writing in isolation from it.

What to Watch For in Company of One

An important note before purchasing: this listing appears to be for the Romanian-language edition, published by Publica with a Romanian synopsis. The narrator listed is Sam Woolf and the language is noted as Romanian. Listeners seeking the original English-language audiobook should verify the edition before purchasing. The ideas themselves are powerful regardless of language, but the listening experience will differ significantly between editions. Those specifically wanting the English production should check alternative listings carefully.

Who Should Listen to Company of One

Freelancers, consultants, and solo founders who feel the cultural pressure to scale will find this book gives clear language to an alternative path they may already be quietly considering. Those who have absorbed similar ideas from Derek Sivers or Newport will recognize the philosophical adjacency. Company of One is not for those seeking a conventional startup playbook or rapid-growth framework; it is for listeners who want permission, backed by argument and real example, to build something small and durable rather than something large and unsustainable. It is also, quietly, a book about the relationship between the work you do and the life you want, which is a bigger and more personal question than most business books are willing to acknowledge directly. That willingness to name what is actually at stake is what gives the book its staying power.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is this listing for the English or Romanian edition of Company of One?

The metadata indicates this is the Romanian-language edition published by Publica, narrated by Sam Woolf. Listeners seeking the original English-language audiobook should verify the edition before purchasing.

How practical is Company of One for someone early in their freelance career?

Jarvis covers the full arc from launch preparation to managing client relationships and choosing investments, making it relevant at multiple stages, though its strongest resonance tends to be with people already testing independence.

Does the book engage with industries where solo work is structurally harder?

Jarvis works primarily from his experience in digital consulting and design. The framework is most naturally applicable to service-based and knowledge-work businesses.

How does Company of One compare to Rework by Jason Fried and David Heinemeier Hansson?

DHH himself is quoted praising the book. The two share philosophical DNA around anti-growth and anti-bureaucracy, but Company of One goes further into solo business structure and personal finance specifics.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to Company of One for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic