Meat Eater
Audiobook & Ebook

Meat Eater by Steven Rinella | Free Audiobook

By Steven Rinella

Narrated by Steven Rinella

🎧 7 hours and 1 minute 📘 Random House Audio 📅 April 25, 2023 🌐 English
🎧 Listen Free on Audible 📖 Read on Kindle

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

About This Audiobook

From the #1 New York Times bestselling author and host of Netflix’s MeatEater comes “a unique and valuable alternate view of where our food comes from” (Anthony Bourdain).

“Revelatory . . . With every chapter, you get a history lesson, a hunting lesson, a nature lesson, and a cooking lesson. . . . Meat Eater offers an overabundance to savor.”—The New York Times Book Review

Meat Eater chronicles Steven Rinella’s lifelong relationship with nature and hunting through the lens of ten hunts, beginning when he was an aspiring mountain man at age ten and ending as a thirty-seven-year-old Brooklyn father who hunts in the remotest corners of North America. He tells of having a struggling career as a fur trapper just as fur prices were falling; of a dalliance with catch-and-release steelhead fishing; of canoeing in the Missouri Breaks in search of mule deer just as the Missouri River was freezing up one November; and of hunting the elusive Dall sheep in the glaciated mountains of Alaska.

A thrilling storyteller, Rinella grapples with themes such as the role of the hunter in shaping America, the vanishing frontier, the ethics of killing, and the disappearance of the hunter himself as consumers lose their connection with the way their food finds its way to their tables. The result is a loving portrait of a way of life that is part of who we are—as humans and as Americans.

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

Quick Take

  • Narration: Steven Rinella reads his own memoir, which is exactly the right call; his storytelling voice in audio is as assured as his writing and his television presence.
  • Themes: Hunting ethics and culture, the American frontier and its vanishing, food and the natural world
  • Mood: Warm, reflective, and grounded in physical experience
  • Verdict: One of the most honest and philosophically engaged hunting memoirs in recent American nonfiction, and a listen that works whether or not you have ever held a rifle.

I am not a hunter. I grew up in Paris and my relationship with the natural world is primarily literary rather than physical. I mention this because Meat Eater is a book that could easily feel alien to someone with my background, and it did not. Steven Rinella writes about hunting, trapping, and fishing with the kind of moral seriousness and narrative skill that makes the subject legible regardless of your own relationship to it. I listened to this one over a long weekend, and by Sunday evening I understood something about the ethics of killing for food that I had not understood before.

Rinella’s framing device is ten hunts across his life, from a ten-year-old aspiring mountain man to a thirty-seven-year-old Brooklyn father hunting in the remotest corners of North America. That chronological structure lets him trace not just his own evolution but the evolution of American hunting culture over the same decades: the fall of the fur trade, the catch-and-release philosophy in fishing, the encroachment of development on the wild spaces that define the hunting life. He also grapples, without pretension, with the ethics of killing, and with the increasing disconnection between American consumers and the origins of their food. Anthony Bourdain, who knew something about the ethics of eating, described this as a unique and valuable alternate view of where our food comes from. That endorsement lands.

Our Take on Meat Eater

What sets this apart from most hunting memoirs is what one reviewer identified precisely: Rinella skipped the contorted, snobbish, and apologetic philosophical hogwash that has characterized generations of hunting literature, and he also skipped the self-indulgent glamor of trophy kill tales. This is not hunting pornography, as that reviewer put it, and it is not hunting apology either. It is honest storytelling about a real practice, with a writer who loves the natural world enough to be honest about what participating in it actually involves. The New York Times Book Review described each chapter as containing a history lesson, a hunting lesson, a nature lesson, and a cooking lesson, and that layered quality is what makes the book hold up across a seven-hour listen.

The passages on the Dall sheep hunt in the glaciated mountains of Alaska and the canoe trip through the Missouri Breaks as the river was freezing up in November are genuinely cinematic in audio. Rinella is, as one reviewer put it, a masterful storyteller whose words help you create the vision of each story in your mind. That visual specificity is unusual in hunting memoir and it is where the book is most alive.

Why Listen to Meat Eater

Rinella narrating his own work is essentially the only version of this audiobook worth considering. His voice in audio is the same as his voice on page and on his Netflix show: unhurried, wryly funny, specific. He does not perform the material; he speaks it, which is the right approach for a memoir this personal and this rooted in physical sensation. The seven-hour runtime is perfectly calibrated for a book structured around discrete hunts. You can listen in sections without losing the thread, and each hunt stands reasonably well on its own while contributing to the larger arc.

What to Watch For in Meat Eater

The book is not a how-to guide. There are cooking notes and recipe fragments woven in, which reviewers enjoyed, but the core of the work is memoir and meditation rather than instruction. Listeners expecting gear recommendations or technical hunting advice should look at Rinella’s other titles. What this book offers is harder to find: genuine philosophical engagement with why hunting matters as a human practice, and honest reckoning with its costs and contradictions. The segments on the ethics of killing are not preachy but they are not light either. Rinella earns his conclusions by showing the work.

Who Should Listen to Meat Eater

Anyone who eats meat and has ever wondered about the ethical and cultural distance between that act and the animal’s life will find this book asks useful questions. Hunters will find it affirming in the best sense, not flattering but honest. Non-hunters who appreciate nature writing, outdoor memoir, or essays on the ethics of eating should try this before assuming it is not for them. Listeners who found Michael Pollan’s Omnivore’s Dilemma engaging will find Rinella’s perspective a useful counterpart from someone who lives what Pollan only visits. The gap between knowing where food comes from and actually participating in that process is this book’s real subject, and Rinella closes it with grace.

Frequently Asked Questions

Do you need to be a hunter or have outdoor experience to enjoy Meat Eater?

No. Multiple reviewers come from outside hunting culture and find the book engaging because of Rinella’s writing quality and philosophical honesty. The book works as American nature writing and memoir as much as it works as hunting literature specifically.

How does Rinella’s self-narration compare to his television presence on the MeatEater show?

The same warmth and authority that defines his on-screen presence carries into the audio. He does not perform the material; he speaks it, which is the right approach for a memoir this personal. Listeners familiar with the show will feel immediately at home.

Does Meat Eater address the ethics of hunting directly, or does it sidestep controversy?

It addresses the ethics directly and without defensiveness. Rinella is interested in what killing means and what the hunter’s relationship to wildness requires, and he treats those questions seriously. He does not set out to convert non-hunters, but he does expect readers to engage with the questions he raises.

Are the cooking and food passages extensive, or are they minor threads in the larger memoir?

They are present but not dominant. The book is primarily memoir and natural history, with cooking notes woven in at relevant moments. Listeners primarily interested in the food angle would benefit more from Rinella’s dedicated hunting and cooking guides.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to Meat Eater for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

A Hit for Outdoorsy Book Lovers!

I ordered this as a gift for my dad who loves to read but is also an avid outdoorsman fishing, hunting, etc. He sometimes struggles to get into books, but he was hooked on this one (no pun intended)! We’ve owned several of Steven Rinella’s cookbooks over the years and…

– Caitlin
★★★★★

Amazing book

Great book with some amazing stories. And some deep thinking about hunters and why they do what they do. Thanks.

– Woodsman
★★★★★

Hunting–For Real

Meat Eater does something simple, but amazing: it presents hunting, fishing, and trapping for what they really are: a primal connection to wild creatures through using their bodies to fulfill our most basic needs.Steven Rinella skipped the contorted, snobbish, and apologetic philosophical hogwash that has characterized generations of hunting literature….

– Sam Thayer
★★★★★

Timeless stories

While this is not the story of my life. I am happy that Steve not only lived these stories and documented them well and painted so many beautiful pictures.While we lived during a similar time of the world. Reading Steves stories helped me remember my past life in a positive…

– Amazon Customer
★★★★☆

Salt water and cream of mushroom soup you say? Brilliant!

This book is ALMOST on point. Mr. Rinella's style of writing works in the context of being a fairly casual story telling. It paints a picture that allows the reader to easily imagine the settings and potentially even want to be there. No doubt it's an interesting life. I particularly…

– Peter M. Kilkenny
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic