The Restitching of Camille DuLaine
Audiobook & Ebook

The Restitching of Camille DuLaine by Lindsay A Franklin | Audiobook Review

Part of The Rivenlea Sphere #2

By Lindsay A Franklin

Narrated by Jennifer Jill Araya

🎧 12 hours and 50 minutes 📘 Oasis Audio 📅 February 10, 2026 🌐 English

About This Audiobook

A splintered world, a heart gone cold. Hope reborn in threads of gold.

After accidentally bridging the storyworlds together, Emlyn DuLaine faces an impossible task: sever the connections without destroying the stories themselves. If she fails, the characters will be trapped in twisted versions of their tales, forced to relive their worst moments forever.

But undoing the bridges is only the beginning. To truly fix what’s unraveling, Emlyn must uncover the secret flaw buried deep in Rivenlea's foundation, something that's been wrong since the very start.

And the danger has never been closer to home. The clock is ticking for the injured wyvern who needs Rivenlite air to survive and the story boy Emlyn swore she’d never fall for. Emlyn and her team must rescue Frank and Laramie from chaotic, shifting story spheres before they’re gone for good.

But Frank and Laramie aren’t the only ones lost to the spheres. Camille DuLaine is a prisoner, held as bait by someone who knows exactly how to lure her sister in. After seven years of sleep, Camille wakes to find herself trapped in a storybook and sure of only one thing: Emlyn must stay far, far away.

Racing to solve one mind-bending puzzle after the next, Emlyn uncovers a plan seventeen years in the making. She stands at the center of a fractured universe - and she might be too late to save it.

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

Before You Press Play

  • Performance: Jennifer Jill Araya manages a large ensemble across multiple storyworld registers with impressive consistency and natural tonal differentiation.
  • What it covers: Found family bonds, metafictional storyworld mechanics, self-sacrifice and rescue under impossible odds
  • Feel: Energetic and emotionally layered, with high stakes balanced by relationship warmth
  • Our call: A satisfying YA fantasy sequel that rewards investment in its predecessor, elevated by a narrator who brings genuine craft to a multi-register ensemble cast.

Lindsay A. Franklin builds her Rivenlea Sphere series around a central conceit that is considerably more technically demanding than it sounds: storyworlds that can be bridged, entered, and damaged, where the inhabitants are characters trapped in narratives with their own internal logic. Getting that premise to work across a novel, let alone a sequel, requires a particular kind of structural confidence. The Restitching of Camille DuLaine is the second book in the series, and what strikes me about Franklin's craft here is precisely how cleanly she raises the stakes without abandoning the coherence of the first book's rules. This audiobook kept me company through a long stretch of editing work, and the plot mechanics gave me exactly the kind of focused background listening I needed before it demanded my full attention again.

Jennifer Jill Araya's narration is one of the production's strongest assets. She handles a substantial cast across multiple storyworld registers, shifting between the contemporary voice of Emlyn DuLaine and the more stylized inhabitants of Rivenlea's nested fictional worlds with consistency. The found family ensemble that reviewers praise comes through in Araya's differentiation of individual voices even when the ensemble gathers in shared scenes.

What We Made of It

Emlyn DuLaine's central problem in this sequel is elegant in its cruelty: she accidentally connected the storyworlds, and now severing those connections without destroying the stories themselves means navigating a set of rules she does not fully understand. Franklin compounds this with a mystery buried in Rivenlea's foundation, something wrong since the very beginning, and with the personal stakes of rescuing both Frank and Laramie from chaotic story spheres before they are lost permanently.

The addition of Camille DuLaine as a viewpoint character is the book's best structural decision. Camille has been asleep for seven years, waking inside a storybook as a prisoner held as bait. Her situation gives Franklin a character who is simultaneously catching up on the reader's prior knowledge and facing a threat she cannot yet name. One reviewer described the book as having 'infinite stars, plus a few more,' and while that response reflects the emotional investment of someone deep in the series, it also captures something accurate: the emotional payoff of this book requires having followed the relationships built in the first entry.

What Makes The Restitching of Camille DuLaine Worth Hearing

Araya's narration is central to why this works as an audiobook specifically. The wyvern subplot, the romance between Emlyn and Laramie, and the puzzle-box structure of each shifting story sphere would be considerably harder to track without a narrator who keeps the tonal distinctions clear. Araya signals which storyworld the reader is inside through subtle shifts in register rather than dramatic vocal caricature, which is the right choice for a book that needs those distinctions to feel meaningful rather than theatrical.

A reviewer's daughter called the found family dynamics 'awesome,' and Araya is a significant reason those dynamics land in audio. The large ensemble cast is managed with enough individual distinctiveness that listeners can track who is speaking even in fast-moving ensemble scenes. That is a harder vocal task than it appears, and Araya handles it with apparent ease. Franklin rewards the listener who pays attention to the smaller character interactions as much as the larger plot mechanics, and Araya ensures those moments land with the warmth they are designed to carry.

What Might Not Land

This is emphatically not a series entry point. The emotional stakes of the Camille plotline, the weight of the Emlyn-Laramie relationship, and the significance of the revelations about Rivenlea's foundational flaw all depend on familiarity with the first book. New listeners who begin here will have the plot mechanics but miss the relationship context that gives those mechanics their meaning. Start with the first book in The Rivenlea Sphere series before attempting this audiobook.

The 'plan seventeen years in the making' revelation late in the narrative is the kind of payoff that requires the plot threads of both books to land correctly. Franklin threads the needle, but listeners who have been tracking the clues carefully will find the pieces click into place in satisfying ways. Those who have been along primarily for the character dynamics may find the larger mythology a secondary pleasure, though Franklin makes sure the two dimensions support rather than compete with each other.

Franklin's structural decision to anchor so much of the emotional weight in Camille's perspective is smart. Camille wakes disoriented and alone, trying to understand a world that changed dramatically while she slept, and that disorientation mirrors what a new reader would feel approaching this book without the first entry's context. But for returning listeners, Camille's gradual comprehension of what Emlyn has been carrying in her absence becomes one of the more affecting threads in an already affecting novel. The sister relationship at the center of the title delivers on the promise of that title more fully than the first book could have, given that Camille spent most of it unconscious.

The Right Listener for The Restitching of Camille DuLaine

The ideal listener for this audiobook has already read or listened to the first Rivenlea Sphere entry and wants to follow Emlyn's story to its conclusion. YA fantasy readers who value found family dynamics, intricate puzzle-box plotting, and romance that earns its emotional weight through character development will find this a strong entry in the genre. Jennifer Jill Araya's narration makes the multi-storyworld structure accessible rather than bewildering. Listeners new to the series should begin at the beginning; those already invested will find this sequel does genuine justice to the expectations it inherits.

Can I listen to this audiobook without having read the first Rivenlea Sphere book?

Not recommended. The emotional stakes, the established relationships, and the significance of the Rivenlea mythology all depend on the groundwork laid in the first book. New listeners should start there.

Is the romance subplot prominent in this audiobook?

The Emlyn-Laramie relationship is a significant emotional thread running through the book and receives meaningful development. It is not the primary plot but is genuinely integrated rather than tacked on.

At nearly thirteen hours, does this audiobook sustain its momentum?

Reviewers consistently describe the pacing as fast and the stakes as escalating, which aligns with Franklin's track record across the series. The puzzle-box structure provides forward momentum that prevents the longer runtime from feeling slack.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to The Restitching of Camille DuLaine for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

A fantastic conclusion!

Lindsay A. Franklin has done it again! This is officially my new favorite series.My rating: ⭐⭐⭐⭐⭐ (a full 5/5 stars!)The Restitching of Camille DuLaine is a fast-paced sequel. The stakes are higher lending to more tension. The dangers, for the characters, are real. Tempering all of this are plenty of...

- Stephanie S.
★★★★★

Amazing YA fantasy

My daughter's review:THIS IS AMAZING! I loved this book, and it has definitely become one of my new favorites!Laramie and Emyln are so sweet. It was so fun to get to see their relationship develop. And the found family vibes are awesome! The large cast works well together, and I...

- Alfred Turley
★★★★★

Unforgettable story!

I’ve reached the end.Infinite stars, plus a few more.Infinite tears, plus a few more.Infinite smiles, joy, and all the feels, plus a few more.I’m emotionally and mentally drained.What an infinitely exquisite tale! It’s packed with all the things that result in a memorable reading experience that will linger long after...

- Deena Peterson
★★★★☆

An excellent sequel!

This was an excellent sequel! Dare I say I loved it even more than the first? We got so many glimpses of other story worlds and that was fun. I also loved the way relationships and character arcs developed. Emmy will forever be one of my favorite protagonists because her...

- Ashley
★★★★★

Original, witty, fantastic

A magical, whirlwind, breathtaking adventure I could not read fast enough while, at the same time, never wanting the journey to end. Being back with this delightful cast of characters surround by beloved story worlds, felt like returning home to a warm hug. I was surprised in the best of...

- VirginiaLynn

Free Listening

Listen to the Audiobook for Free: The Restitching of Camille DuLaine

  • ✓ Audible: 30-day free trial, your first audiobook free
  • ✓ Cancel anytime in one click
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic