In a Pit With a Lion On a Snowy Day
Audiobook & Ebook

In a Pit With a Lion On a Snowy Day by Mark Batterson | Audiobook Review

By Mark Batterson

Narrated by Mark Batterson

🎧 5 hours and 8 minutes 📘 christianaudio.com 📅 February 12, 2009 🌐 English

About This Audiobook

Your greatest regret at the end of your life will be the lions you didn't chase. You will look back longingly on risks not taken, opportunities not seized, and dreams not pursued. Stop running away from what scares you most and start chasing the God-ordained opportunities that cross your path.

In a Pit with a Lion on a Snowy Day is inspired by one of the most obscure yet courageous acts recorded in Scripture, a blessed and audacious act that left no regrets: "Benaiah chased a lion down into a pit. Then, despite the snow and slippery ground, he caught the lion and killed it" (2 Samuel 23:20 -21). Unleash the lion chaser within!

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

Benaiah gets two verses in Scripture. He chased a lion into a pit and killed it on slippery ground in the snow, and then the text moves on to somebody else. Mark Batterson has built a five-hour audiobook out of those two verses, and whether that strikes you as inspired or as an enormous extrapolation from very little will more or less determine your experience of the next five hours.

Our Take on In a Pit With a Lion On a Snowy Day

Batterson's premise arrives in the first minutes and never changes: your largest regret at the end of your life will be the lions you did not chase. Not the failures, the abstentions. The book then argues that God-ordained opportunities generally present themselves in the shape of things you are afraid of, and that the correct response to fear is movement toward it. As theology it is a single idea. As motivation it is a durable one, and Batterson has the sense not to dilute it with a second thesis.

Numbers on this listing need explaining before anything else. The rating counter shows three, while five written responses sit underneath it, and one of those responses is dated 6 December 2006, more than two years ahead of this recording's February 2009 publication. That entry also describes receiving the book in the mail. So the counter is measuring this audio edition while the review column pools every edition the title has ever had, which makes both figures true and neither of them about the recording. Three whole-star votes cannot produce a 4.8 in any case; they can produce 4.0, 4.3, 4.7 or 5.0.

Author and reader are the same name on this record, and here that is close to the point. Batterson is a preacher and the book is shaped like preaching: a text, an image drawn from it, a series of applications, a return to the text. Delivered in his own cadence, the structure sounds like what it is rather than like an essay pretending otherwise. A professional reader would have smoothed the rhetorical build, and the rhetorical build is most of what this book has.

Why Listen to In a Pit With a Lion On a Snowy Day

Obscurity is the selling point, oddly enough. One five-star, dated 17 September 2023, calls the book a survival guide for lion chasers and reports adopting Benaiah, one of David's Mighty Men, as an instant favorite, which is exactly the reaction Batterson is fishing for. Choosing a figure almost nobody has a prior opinion about lets him work without arguing against anyone's existing interpretation, and it gives the listener something rare in devotional writing: a hero carrying no accumulated devotional baggage.

Five hours and eight minutes is also the right size for a single-idea book, which is not a compliment every title in this category earns. The argument gets stated, illustrated, pressed on and closed without the padding that turns a good sermon into a bad paperback. Two commutes will finish it, and the structure survives being split that way, since each chapter is a self-contained application rather than a step in a sequence.

Momentum is the quality the written column keeps circling back to. A five-star dated 22 August 2013 reports being genuinely annoyed at the phone for ringing during it, then explains the reaction with an analogy that fits the book better than the cover image does: the fury of a child called indoors in the middle of a game of tag. Chasing, on that reading, is not a heroic posture but the ordinary human default that adult life trains out of us. Batterson does not put it that way himself, and the response arguably improves on him. Either way, a devotional title that people resent interrupting is doing something a lot of the category never manages.

What to Watch For in In a Pit With a Lion On a Snowy Day

Exegesis is not on offer. Anyone hoping for serious engagement with 2 Samuel, with the Mighty Men as a historical corps, or with what the passage meant to its original audience should look elsewhere entirely. Batterson takes an image and runs, and the running is the book. Listeners who need their applications anchored in the text rather than launched from it will spend five hours watching a verse carry a load it was not built for.

Register is the other thing to establish before buying. The five-star dated 18 October 2025 frames the whole book around mustard-seed faith and becoming a conduit for the supernatural power of God, and that response is reading the book accurately. This is charismatic-leaning devotional writing addressed to believers, not a general-audience book about courage with some scripture attached. Nothing about that is hidden, but the courage-and-risk framing on the cover can suggest a wider tent than the contents occupy.

Age is worth factoring in too. The recording dates from February 2009, and the chase-your-lion idiom has been recycled by a great deal of Christian publishing since. What has aged least well is the asymmetry in the argument: Batterson is compelling about the regret of not chasing and comparatively quiet about the people who chased, lost, and had to live with the consequences. A book this committed to risk owes its listeners more about the downside.

Who Should Listen to In a Pit With a Lion On a Snowy Day

Christians in a season of hesitation, facing a decision they keep deferring, are the intended audience and will get exactly what the title promises. It also works for anyone leading a small group or a men's ministry looking for a short, discussable text with a memorable central image. The brevity is a genuine asset for group use, and five hours divides neatly across a few weeks of meetings.

Look elsewhere if you want biblical scholarship, or a treatment of vocation and risk that engages seriously with failure. Non-believers curious about the courage argument will find the framework inseparable from its theology, since every opportunity in the book is described as God-ordained rather than merely available. Anyone allergic to motivational cadence should sample first, because Batterson reads it with the intensity he wrote it with.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to In a Pit With a Lion On a Snowy Day for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

Inspiring Guide for Chasing Your Dreams

Mark delivers a powerful and impactful message in this “survival guide for lion chasers” about chasing the God-ordained opportunities that we all encounter in our lives, no matter their size or scale. The main biblical figure on which the book centers, Benaiah, has become an instant hero and favorite of mine....

- Anthony Hessler
★★★★★

We are all hardwired to chase...think back to your childhood if you aren't chasing anything now.

What a fun book to read. I actually got ticked off when the phone rang a few times, so I apologize to those who called while I was reading this book...I know they could hear frustration in my voice. Think about it for a moment...when you were a child and...

- Greg Frucci
★★★★★

Be Brave

This is a must read book for everyone. It will challenge you, it will inspire you, and it will make you think about REAL things in your life. What I love about this book is that Mark stays on course and challenges you all along the way. I usually get...

- Cyndy
★★★★★

God’s Power Through Us

We only need the faith of a mustard seed to move mountains. What are we waiting for? This easy to read book motivates to be a conduit for the supernatural power of God.

- MT
★★★★★

A great inspirational read

This book focussed my mind upon the true grit, steel and determination needed to wholly trust and focus on Gods heart for me- which lions I should be chasing and the benefit of taking those risks which are truly God ordained.A good read to challenge and light the fire in...

- mattfarr1976

Free Listening

Listen to the Audiobook for Free: In a Pit With a Lion On a Snowy Day

  • ✓ Audible: 30-day free trial, your first audiobook free
  • ✓ Cancel anytime in one click
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic