All's Fair in Love and Field Hockey
Audiobook & Ebook

All's Fair in Love and Field Hockey by Kit Rosewater | Audiobook Review

By Kit Rosewater

Narrated by Dominique Salvacion

🎧 8 hours and 28 minutes 📘 Listening Library 📅 May 6, 2025 🌐 English

About This Audiobook

After a heated rivalry turns into an unexpected truce, two rival field hockey stars discover something deeper than competition between them in this queer YA romance perfect for fans of She Drives Me Crazy and Cleat Cute!

"A masterclass in romantic tension." - Becky Albertalli, #1 New York Times bestselling author of Simon vs. the Homo Sapiens Agenda

Evelyn was raised to see field hockey as war.

Before she could write her own name, her family’s legacy on the field was already spelled out. Every step Evelyn takes toward glory is within a footprint her mother left behind. And no step matters more than this next one, with Evelyn about to lead her varsity team into their final battle season. Evelyn is beyond ready to score the Nationals title and win the critical scholarship to her mom’s alma mater that comes with it.

This year, she’s out for blood, and nothing can stand in her way...

...except for Rosa Alvarez, the highly talented new recruit on her biggest rival’s team.

After a humiliating homecoming game and follow-up prank leave the two enemies in a stalemate, they grudgingly strike a deal to help each other overcome their weaknesses on the field. But the more time Evelyn spends with Rosa, the more she finds herself casting her hardened armor aside, until she begins to wonder what life might be like if she left the battlefield behind and fought for love instead.

"This one’s definitely a keeper!” - Jennifer Dugan, bestselling author of Some Girls Do

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

In Brief

  • Performance: Dominique Salvacion is well-cast for Evelyn's interiority; she carries the rivals-to-romance transition without telegraphing beats ahead of the prose.
  • What it covers: Grief and inherited identity, queer YA romance, sports as family legacy
  • Feel: Emotionally layered and warm, with competitive tension underneath
  • Our call: A queer YA sports romance that earns its Albertalli blurb by investing in identity and grief rather than just romantic mechanics, with strong narration from Dominique Salvacion.

Field hockey is not a sport that gets much narrative attention in YA fiction, and Kit Rosewater leans into that specificity from the first chapter. This audiobook pulled me in during what I expected to be a low-commitment afternoon listen and ended up claiming most of a weekend. The rivals-to-romance structure is familiar territory, but Rosewater is doing more than the genre usually asks, and Dominique Salvacion's narration makes the difference between a competent genre exercise and something genuinely affecting.

Evelyn was raised inside field hockey the way some people are raised inside religion: the ritual, the lineage, the specific weight of expectation that comes with belonging to a family that excelled before you arrived. Her mother's legacy at their target university is not a source of inspiration so much as a set of coordinates she has been given instead of a personality. When Rosa Alvarez arrives as a new recruit on a rival team and disrupts that trajectory through a series of escalating pranks and counter-moves, the novel's central conflict is not really about field hockey at all. The sport is the language; the argument is about what Evelyn actually wants from her own life.

A Closer Look at All's Fair in Love and Field Hockey

Rosewater handles the enemies-to-lovers structure with enough self-awareness to avoid the usual pitfalls. The truce between Evelyn and Rosa, where they agree to help each other improve their respective weaknesses on the field, is believably motivated rather than contrived. Their early sessions together are written with the specific awkwardness of two people who have invested significant energy in disliking each other and now have to figure out what to do with all that attention. Salvacion voices this transition precisely. She does not rush it toward warmth, and she does not oversell the antagonism during the rivalry phase. The performance finds the authentic beat of each scene without editorializing.

The novel's secondary current, Evelyn's grief over her mother's death and her complicated relationship to the legacy her mother left behind, is handled with more care than the genre typically allocates to emotional backstory. One reviewer notes that the book is 'largely about Evelyn's grief and her trying to work through the tension between what she thought her future should be and what she might want it to be.' That is accurate, and it is also what separates this from a purely sports-romance-flavored experience. Rosewater is writing about inheritance and identity as much as she is writing about field hockey and attraction.

What Makes All's Fair in Love and Field Hockey Worth Hearing

The queer YA romance genre has expanded significantly in recent years, and Rosewater's novel benefits from the comparative context. Becky Albertalli, who offers a blurb calling it 'a masterclass in romantic tension,' is a useful benchmark author. Where Albertalli typically centers the coming-out moment as the narrative engine, Rosewater treats Evelyn's queerness as a given and focuses instead on the specific emotional work of letting someone see you after you have spent years performing a version of yourself designed for someone else's expectations. That is a more interior project, and the audiobook format suits it particularly well because Salvacion can carry that interior register without making it feel like voice-over narration.

The team dynamics receive real attention, which is rarer than it should be in sports YA. The characters around Evelyn and Rosa are distinct and serve the story rather than existing purely as audience surrogates for the central romance. Rosewater brings own-voice experience to the queer representation, which the positive reviews consistently acknowledge. The dynamics feel earned rather than performed, and the sport-specific details give the competition sequences genuine weight rather than generic tournament backdrop.

Things to Know Before Starting All's Fair in Love and Field Hockey

The novel's pacing in the middle section, once the enemies phase ends and the truce is established, slows deliberately to build the emotional intimacy between Evelyn and Rosa. Some listeners will find this immersive; others will find it soft on plot momentum. The sports sequences are specific enough to serve as genuine stakes, but the novel is not primarily a sports story. Listeners who come for field hockey tournament drama and stay for identity crisis will have the right expectations. Listeners who need the plot to be primarily about the sport may want to adjust their approach before starting.

The novel's resolution is tidy in ways that real self-discovery rarely is, and that tidiness is more noticeable in audio, where the final chapters land without the visual closure of a physical book ending. One reviewer flagged some concerns about the authenticity of certain conversational moments around identity. The own-voice element is present and genuine, but the arc toward resolution does compress complexity in the final stretch. Salvacion's narration holds the emotional logic together better than the prose alone might manage at that point.

Who Kit Rosewater Is Writing For

Queer YA readers who want rivals-to-romance with emotional substance rather than just genre mechanics will find this audiobook rewarding. Fans of Albertalli and Jennifer Dugan will recognize the emotional register and find the sports backdrop a welcome piece of specificity. Listeners who loved the team-level writing in Cleat Cute will find comparable attention to ensemble dynamics here, with field hockey as the sport. Listeners who need fast-moving external plot throughout a YA romance may find the middle section slower than they prefer. At just over eight hours, the audiobook is a single-weekend commitment that earns its length through character work rather than event density, with Salvacion's narration providing consistent emotional grounding throughout.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to All's Fair in Love and Field Hockey for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

5⭐️ YA enemies to lovers, sports romance!

Loved this funny, inspiring, down to earth rivals to love romance! The hijinks felt so real and reminded me of my own high school experiences. The team dynamics and high stakes competition were spot on. Loved the diverse representation and own voice that Kit Rosewater provided. She is also a...

- Nate Burns
★★★★☆

sapphic field hockey romance

All's Fair in Love and Field Hockey is a sweet, saphic romance about two rival hockey players. It's also largely about Evelyn's grief after her mother's passing and her trying to work through the tension between what she thought her future should be and what she might want it to...

- K. Jones
★★★★★

Swing Away

Kit Rosewater wrote the YA/New Adult sports romance of my dreams. Field hockey is such an unusual and unknown sport to most Americans so to see it front and center was a delight. I'm sure some readers will have issues with the conversations regarding identity and queerness, but I remained...

- SR
★★★☆☆

Entertaining but not Deep

Evelyn's whole life is field hockey. It's in her blood and it's her family legacy. Even more so in the wake of her mother's passing. Now it's her senior year and her time to shine on the field. Only she never counted on a distracting player from a rival team.Read...

- HeadCanonHeadCase
★★★★☆

A sweet sapphic coming of age sports story!!

Alexa play Good Luck Babe by Chappel Roan.This was a really sweet YA coming of age story that had me LOL-ing constantly at the beginning of the story with Evelyn's thoughts about Rosa that she couldn't make sense of. Evelyn's trying to hold on to her mom's memory after she...

- readingwithjen_

Free Listening

Listen to the Audiobook for Free: All's Fair in Love and Field Hockey

  • ✓ Audible: 30-day free trial, your first audiobook free
  • ✓ Cancel anytime in one click
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic