The Queen & the Homo Jock King
Audiobook & Ebook

The Queen & the Homo Jock King by TJ Klune | Audiobook Review

Part of At First Sight #2

By TJ Klune

Narrated by Michael Lesley

🎧 17 hours and 5 minutes 📘 Dreamspinner Press LLC 📅 August 1, 2016 🌐 English

About This Audiobook

Sequel to Tell Me It's Real

Do you believe in love at first sight?

Sanford Stewart sure doesn't. In fact, he pretty much believes in the exact opposite, thanks to the Homo Jock King. It seems Darren Mayne lives for nothing more than to create chaos in Sandy's perfectly ordered life, just for the hell of it. Sandy despises him, and nothing will ever change his mind.

Or so he tells himself.

It's not until the owner of Jack It - the club where Sandy performs as drag queen Helena Handbasket - comes to him with a desperate proposition that Sandy realizes he might have to put his feelings about Darren aside. Because Jack It will close unless someone can convince Andrew Taylor, the mayor of Tucson, to keep it open.

Someone like Darren, the mayor's illegitimate son.

The foolproof plan is this: seduce Darren, and push him to convince his father to renew Jack It's contract with the city.

Simple, right?

Wrong.

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

A rating problem is the first thing worth addressing about The Queen & the Homo Jock King: the badge reads 4.6, but the counter behind it shows exactly one vote, even though five full written reviews sit on the page below it. A single whole-star rating cannot mathematically produce 4.6 under any rounding, and a count of one clearly undersells five visible responses. Whatever is driving that mismatch, the number on display should not be read as a reliable summary of listener opinion on this audiobook.

The Verdict, Briefly

This is the second book in TJ Klune's At First Sight series, following Tell Me It's Real, and it follows Sanford Stewart, known onstage as drag queen Helena Handbasket, as he is roped into seducing his sworn nemesis Darren Mayne, the mayor's illegitimate son, to save the club where he performs. The synopsis sets up a classic enemies-to-lovers premise with a civic subplot attached: Jack It, the club in question, will close unless Sandy can convince the mayor to renew its contract with the city, and the fastest route runs directly through the son he cannot stand. The plan, laid out plainly in the synopsis, is deceptively simple on paper: seduce Darren, then use that leverage to push him toward convincing his father to renew the club's contract, a scheme the synopsis itself undercuts immediately with a blunt "Wrong" right after describing it.

Bart does not hedge on the appeal, calling Klune "a master at writing" and arguing that "to the extent that writing is to be entertaining, Klune perhaps has no peer in the gay genre." Reviewer dbbks3 goes further into tone, describing a story that mixes real laughter with genuine emotional weight, and files the review under a stack of personal shelf tags, including favorites, grabs-my-heart, and top-all-time-books, a Goodreads-style habit imported straight into an Amazon review that says as much about the reader's attachment as the prose itself does.

Dreamspinner Press LLC, a specialty LGBTQ+ romance imprint, published this entry in 2016, and it runs seventeen hours by the catalog's own count, a serious investment for a series entry rather than a quick genre read.

The Best Parts of The Queen & the Homo Jock King

The returning cast is a big part of the draw for reviewers who have read the earlier books in this world. Reviewer LynnD, who has also read the Bear, Otter and the Kid trilogy, another Klune series, calls this "a great addition to the ongoing story of this crazy group," singling out the chance to see more of Helena Handbasket and expressing hope for a future book centered on characters named Corey and Kori. Reviewer D.Hart describes the whole cast as "outlandish, bold, sassy, funny, snarky, wild, outrageous, and inappropriate," and adds a specific detail about Darren, noting he has "a rich homophobic father" he stays away from, a family wound that gives the enemies-to-lovers premise real stakes beyond a simple grudge.

Not every review is uniformly glowing. Reviewer Blondebell, while still rating it four stars, calls this entry "such a LONG book" and pushes back specifically on pacing, writing that certain family scenes tested their patience for "all the jokes" and wishing for more moments of seriousness mixed in. That same reviewer names Paul as an "absolute favorite" character and Sandy a "close second," which suggests the ensemble cast, not just the central romance, is doing real work to keep readers invested even when the pacing wears thin. That reviewer also mentions the audio running roughly twelve hours, a figure that does not match the seventeen hours and five minutes listed on this catalog entry, another small discrepancy worth noting rather than resolving here.

What Might Not Land

Read Tell Me It's Real first if you have not already. This is explicitly a sequel, and the reviews assume familiarity with Sandy, Paul, and the rest of the group established in that first book. Going in cold means missing the emotional shorthand several reviewers clearly rely on when they reference earlier entries in the series.

That runtime discrepancy mentioned above is worth double checking against your own listening app once you have bought it, since a two-plus-hour gap between what one listener experienced and what the catalog lists is not trivial for planning a listen. How the audio actually sounds, meaning Michael Lesley's specific choices, sits outside what any of the five reviewers bother to describe, leaving the reading itself an open question for a book several reviewers describe as dialogue-heavy and comedic in tone throughout.

Who Should Pick Up The Queen & the Homo Jock King

This is for readers already invested in Klune's At First Sight series and anyone drawn to enemies-to-lovers romance with a drag performance backdrop and a genuinely large ensemble cast. Skip it if you have not read Tell Me It's Real yet, since starting here means missing established relationships the story leans on, or if Blondebell's pacing complaint about the book's length and joke density gives you real pause. For fans already in this world, five enthusiastic reviews outweigh one measured, still-positive holdout easily.

Reviewer Bart's description of Klune's prose as closer to "creative writing" than to a straightforward plot delivery mechanism is worth keeping in mind going into this one: the appeal here leans heavily on voice and comic dialogue rather than plot mechanics alone, which tracks with how consistently reviewers reach for words like witty, snarky, and outrageous rather than describing the enemies-to-lovers premise itself as the main draw.

Reviewer LynnD's mention of hoping for a future book centered on Corey and Kori is also worth flagging for anyone tracking the wider series: it suggests Klune was already seeding future storylines through side characters here, which rewards attentive listeners who like spotting where an author is quietly setting up what comes next inside an ensemble this large.

  • Read by: Michael Lesley is credited as narrator; the reading itself goes undescribed in all five reviews, and one flags a runtime that doesn't match the catalog listing.
  • At its heart: Enemies-to-lovers romance, drag performance, found family among a returning ensemble cast
  • Vibe: Comedic, warm, and occasionally overstuffed
  • Short version: Strong for existing Klune fans who have read the first book; new readers should start the series from the beginning.

Before You Listen

Do I need to listen to Tell Me It's Real before this audiobook?

Yes. This one picks up right where Klune's At First Sight series left off after its opener, and reviewers consistently reference relationships and jokes established in that earlier book. Starting here means missing context several reviews assume you already have going in.

How long is the audiobook, since reviews and the catalog seem to disagree?

The catalog lists seventeen hours and five minutes, but one reviewer describes it as roughly a twelve hour listen. That is a real discrepancy worth double checking in your own listening app once purchased, rather than something this listing resolves definitively on its own.

Is this audiobook's 4.6 rating reliable?

Not as displayed. The rating counter shows only one vote, which cannot mathematically produce a 4.6 average, while five full written reviews sit visibly below it. Treat the star badge with some skepticism and read the actual reviews on the page instead of trusting the number.

Does this audiobook focus on romance, comedy, or both equally?

Both, according to reviewers. Several describe laugh-out-loud humor built around the drag club setting and enemies-to-lovers tension, while others highlight genuine emotional depth around trust and found family underneath the jokes, with one reviewer wishing for slightly more balance overall.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to The Queen & the Homo Jock King for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

Fantastic

bookshelves: favorites, grabs-my-heart, top-all-time-books, have-not-recovered-yet, hot, m-m, mc-to-love, makes-me-laugh, made-me-think, series, read-previous-ones-in-series-first, wowRead from March 02 to 04, 2016Read the first in series and then read this. Make sure you go to the bathroom first because you will laugh so hard you may ... you know...But this is more than...

- dbbks3
★★★★★

what can I say: it's a TJ Klune novel

My heading says it all: TJ Klune is a master at writing, and I'm tempted to rephrase that as 'creative writing.' Superb character development, just enough of a plot to keep you turning the pages, DIALOGUE peppered with many laugh-out-'louds.' To the extent that writing is to be entertaining, Klune...

- Bart
★★★★☆

Almost too much of a good thing

I love this series. Paul is my absolute favorite and then Sandy is a close second. I love how funny and random and exuberant they are. I laughed my bit off for both their books. This one however is such a LONG book. A few scenes especially when the family...

- Blondebell
★★★★★

Wild, funny, sexy, and meaningful !

Outlandish, bold, sassy, funny, snarky, wild, outrageous, and inappropriate, all describe this book and cast of characters. So crazy in thoughts and deeds! They all want happiness in life and do what it takes to get it. With each other to lean on, we learn about their pasts, and how...

- D.Hart, RCIS
★★★★★

Another great romance that will have you in stitches, with new insight into familiar characters. Loved it. And great cover!

If you've read the Bear, Otter and the Kid trilogy and/or Tell Me It's Real, you'll love this. More insight into Helena Handbasket and the world of Queens, but with plenty of Sandy to round out the character. A great addition to the ongoing story of this crazy group. It...

- LynnD

Free Listening

Listen to the Audiobook for Free: The Queen & the Homo Jock King

  • ✓ Audible: 30-day free trial, your first audiobook free
  • ✓ Cancel anytime in one click
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic