Gideon the Ninth
Audiobook & Ebook

Gideon the Ninth by Tamsyn Muir | Audiobook Review

Part of The Locked Tomb Series #1

By Tamsyn Muir

Narrated by Moira Quirk

🎧 16 hours and 50 minutes 📘 Recorded Books 📅 September 10, 2019 🌐 English

About This Audiobook

The Emperor needs necromancers.

The Ninth Necromancer needs a swordswoman.

Gideon has a sword, some dirty magazines, and no more time for undead nonsense.

Tamsyn Muir’s Gideon the Ninth unveils a solar system of swordplay, cut-throat politics, and lesbian necromancers. Her characters leap out of the audio, as skillfully animated as arcane revenants. The result is a heart-pounding epic science fantasy.

Brought up by unfriendly, ossifying nuns, ancient retainers, and countless skeletons, Gideon is ready to abandon a life of servitude and an afterlife as a reanimated corpse. She packs up her sword, her shoes, and her dirty magazines, and prepares to launch her daring escape. But her childhood nemesis won’t set her free without a service.

Harrowhark Nonagesimus, Reverend Daughter of the Ninth House and bone witch extraordinaire, has been summoned into action. The Emperor has invited the heirs to each of his loyal Houses to a deadly trial of wits and skill. If Harrowhark succeeds she will be become an immortal, all-powerful servant of the Resurrection, but no necromancer can ascend without their cavalier. Without Gideon’s sword, Harrow will fail, and the Ninth House will die.

Of course, some things are better left dead.

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

The Short Version

  • Narration: Moira Quirk carries sixteen hours and fifty minutes alone, with no cast credited on a book that gives nine separate Houses their own registers.
  • Themes: Necromancy, locked-trial murder mystery, sapphic rivalry turned alliance, servitude and escape, invented vocabulary.
  • Mood: Sardonic, gothic and deliberately disorienting.
  • Verdict: Worth all sixteen hours if you can survive the first two, and the wrong purchase for anyone who wants the rules up front.

Gideon the Ninth earns its reputation, and the audiobook page selling it tells you almost nothing about the recording. Sixteen hours and fifty minutes, one credited reader, a 2019 release from Recorded Books, and a description that files the whole thing under a phrase the publisher coined for it: epic science fantasy. Everything else a buyer might want sits in a review column of five entries spread across close to six years, and those entries cannot agree on what kind of book this even is.

How Gideon the Ninth Holds Up

Setup first, since the description buries it under slogans. The Emperor invites the heir of every loyal House to a deadly trial of wits and skill. No necromancer can ascend without a cavalier, a sworn sword, and Harrowhark Nonagesimus of the Ninth House has exactly one candidate: the childhood nemesis she has never released. Gideon wants out of a life of servitude and arrives carrying a sword, some dirty magazines and no remaining patience for undead nonsense. Two entries in the column call what follows a murder mystery, and that is the more honest description.

hongdo, writing in August 2024, came at it sideways and is the most useful voice here for anyone hesitating. Self-described as a hard science fiction reader with no appetite for fantasy, that entry bought on the strength of the score alone, opened it, thought oops a fantasy, and kept going anyway because the writing style and the snark held the line until the plot arrived. Converting a reader who did not want to be converted is a specific and unfakeable kind of endorsement.

Categories on this record deserve a hard look. It sits under LGBTQ+, literature and fiction, and romance, carries a single tag reading Horror, and has no science fiction or fantasy classification anywhere, on a book whose own copy says epic science fantasy and whose column says mystery. Four labels, four different books. Anyone who arrived here by browsing romance is in for a considerable surprise, and anyone browsing fantasy will never arrive at all.

Why Gideon the Ninth Works as an Audiobook

Comedy is the load-bearing wall. Ossifying nuns, countless skeletons, a swordswoman with a magazine habit and a heroine whose default register is contempt aimed at everyone including herself: the joke rate runs high and the jokes run mean, which is what stops the gothic apparatus from collapsing into solemnity. The copy's line about characters animated as skillfully as arcane revenants is marketing, but the animation is real enough that a reader who came for corpses stays for the dialogue.

Cassie, writing in February 2026, warns that the opening is hard going and blames the vocabulary, joking that the dictionary is probably the author's comfort reading. For a listener specifically, that is the most important sentence on the page. Sixteen hours and fifty minutes of invented nomenclature arrives through the ear with no spelling attached: nine Houses, a cavalier system, ossuary terminology and names built to be looked at rather than heard. Whoever reads this has to make Harrowhark Nonagesimus land as a person rather than a mouthful, and not one response on the page grades how that goes.

l.i.h., writing from Germany in June 2020, files the most delighted entry in the column and is refreshingly clear about why: sapphic necromancers, gory murders, witty banter, and an antagonism that turns into a reluctant alliance and then into something considerably more. The queer center is not subtext and not a marketing tag; it drives the plot, which is presumably why the record reaches for LGBTQ+ before it reaches for anything else.

Weak Spots in Gideon the Ninth

A.J., writing in August 2025, docks a star and explains precisely why, which makes it the most actionable grade in the column. A cover tagline promised necromancers in space, and space travel turns out to be nearly absent. Multiple worlds exist, each run by its own House practicing its own species of magic, but anyone arriving for interstellar adventure will find a closed-off story with corpses in it instead. The necromancy is the product; the solar system is packaging.

Reagan, writing from Canada in August 2020, is blunter about the prose: dense and, in that entry's own word, prose-like, and genuinely difficult for anyone who does not read English comfortably. The same entry names the info-dump passages and then defends them, describing the effect as being dropped into a world rather than briefed on one. Whether that counts as a feature depends entirely on your appetite for working out the rules yourself while the plot runs ahead of you.

Counting is the other oddity. Eighteen ratings hold up a 4.5 on the opening volume of a series with a substantial readership, which is a thin base for a headline score. Run the arithmetic and the total is pinned exactly: 4.5 across eighteen ratings admits one integer sum, 81 out of a possible 90, leaving nine stars unaccounted for in a column whose five visible entries are four fives and a single four. Nothing improper in that, only a reminder that the visible half of a rating column is not the column.

One sentence in the description deserves flagging on its own. The publisher's copy claims the characters leap out of the audio, a phrase written for this format rather than lifted from a jacket, and it is the only statement anywhere on this page that makes any claim about the recording. It comes from the seller. Weigh it accordingly.

The Right Listener for Gideon the Ninth

Readers who enjoy being thrown into the deep end should start here without hesitating. The reward for tolerating a confusing opening stretch is a mystery structure, a protagonist whose contempt is reliably funny, and a closing line the description itself refuses to explain. Mystery readers with no fantasy habit at all are a better prospect than the shelving suggests.

Impatience is the disqualifier here. Anyone who needs a magic system explained before it is used should look elsewhere, as should anyone shopping for the space opera the tagline implies. Sixteen hours and fifty minutes is a long commitment to a book that spends its first hours refusing to explain itself. Take the sample seriously: on this title it is the only audition available.

Is this audiobook the right entry point to The Locked Tomb?

Yes. The record marks it as volume one of The Locked Tomb Series, and the description sets up the Houses, the Emperor and the cavalier system from scratch. No part of the description assumes prior reading, and at sixteen hours and fifty minutes it is a full commitment rather than a prologue.

What is a cavalier, and why does Harrowhark need one?

The description is unusually clear on this. No necromancer can ascend to the Emperor's service without a cavalier, a sworn swordsman bound to them. Harrowhark is heir to the Ninth House and has no sword of her own, so without Gideon she fails the trial and the House dies with her. That dependency is the whole plot engine.

Does the Horror tag mean this is frightening?

It means corpses. The copy promises countless skeletons, reanimated bodies, a deadly trial and a closing line about things better left dead, so the furniture is horror even where the register stays comic. Expect gore and death rather than sustained dread, and expect the jokes to keep arriving throughout.

Is the rating on this audiobook pooled across countries?

It appears so. Two of the five visible written responses were filed outside the United States, which means the eighteen ratings behind the 4.5 are not all coming from one storefront. Small pooled counts move fast in either direction, so treat the score as provisional rather than settled.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to Gideon the Ninth for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

So much fun!

I adored this book! It was definitely a little hard to get into at first, but just keep reading, it's soooo worth it. It was hard at first because the world the author has built is so complex and soooo different and the vocabulary is intense (you can tell the...

- Cassie
★★★★☆

Unique magic makes this an interesting read

I think what first caught my attention about this book was a tagline on the cover about "necromancers in space." Necromancers are fun, and space-faring ones even more so.But there isn't much about space travel in this book. There are multiple worlds, each run by a different House of necromancers....

- A.J.
★★★★★

Complex entertaining mystery

What a great book, what a great story, what great characters, what great dialog.I'm not usually a fan of fantasy. More into hard science fiction and technology. I got this book based on the ratings and knew nothing about it. When I started I thought, oops a fantasy, but continued...

- hongdo
★★★★★

thoroughly enjoyed this

tl;dr this book is a murder mystery. Protagonist is hilarious. Harrowhark is a gem. You need to read this before you die.the writing style is dense and prose-like so if you struggle understanding english this will be a bit of a difficult read. There are lots of info-dump-type passages that...

- Reagan
★★★★★

Sapphic necromancers, death and fantasy worlds

Oh HECK did that ending WRECK me!What a book! It has everything you could possibly want: Space! Necromancers! Mysterious gorey murders! LESBIANS!!!!And the book doesn't just stop there - it gives you SO MUCH MORE on top of all that: witty banter, great cast of characters, SWORD LESBIANS, MAGIC LESBIANS,...

- l.i.h.

Free Listening

Listen to the Audiobook for Free: Gideon the Ninth

  • ✓ Audible: 30-day free trial, your first audiobook free
  • ✓ Cancel anytime in one click
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic