Catch Me
Audiobook & Ebook

Catch Me by Tiffany Patterson | Audiobook Review

Part of Townsend Legacy #4

By Tiffany Patterson

Narrated by Wesleigh Siobhan

🎧 10 hours and 42 minutes 📘 TMP Publishing LLC 📅 January 2, 2026 🌐 English

About This Audiobook

“Whenever or wherever she needs me, I will always catch her.”

Two years after a humiliating public incident, I’m ready to get back on my feet. It doesn’t matter that I’m a low-level assistant to the assistant of costume design at a major Hollywood Studio.

What matters is that I keep my head down, ignore the not-so-subtle verbal jabs from my new boss and work hard to make it past my ninety-day trial period.

But staying out of the spotlight becomes impossible when Hollywood darling Andreas Knight singles me out during one of his fittings.

Andreas’s stunning green eyes and chiseled jawline are as hypnotizing in person as they are on screen.

What the cameras fail to pick up is how relentless he is when he wants something. Whether it’s a starring role in the next blockbuster film, a top endorsement, or ...me.

If Andreas wants it he gets it.

He manages to knock down all of the barriers I’ve put up to keep us distant, one by one. And soon our chemistry goes beyond flirtations and smoldering looks to reveal the man beneath the Hollywood image.

Andreas makes me feel safe enough to reveal the passions I had before they were stomped out by my family’s version of success.

But, as usual, when the life I want is within reach, the rug is pulled from beneath my feet. The chaos of Hollywood and my past interrupts our relationship. And I end up in the spotlight I never asked for.

Will I choke again or will Andreas be there to catch me?

Catch Me is the fourth book in the Townsend Legacy series. It features a Hollywood superstar and the new-to-Hollywood assistant to the assistant of costume design who is working to break free of the old negative beliefs and a panic disorder to become who she's meant to be.

Listen to this delicious, steamy romance today!

🎧 Listen Free on Audible

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

In Brief

  • Narrator: Wesleigh Siobhan shifts convincingly between Ivy's guarded anxiety and Andreas's easy Hollywood confidence.
  • Subjects: Hollywood power imbalance, panic disorder and recovery, family legacy expectations, instalove pursuit.
  • Tone: Steamy, quick-moving, emotionally charged.
  • Bottom line: A satisfying fourth entry for Townsend Legacy fans, though newcomers wanting a slow burn should look elsewhere in the genre.

Ivy has spent two years trying to disappear inside a Hollywood costume department, and this audiobook opens right as that plan stops working. She is a low-level assistant to the assistant of costume design, keeping her head down through a ninety-day trial period and a boss who specializes in quiet jabs, when Hollywood star Andreas Knight decides she is worth noticing during one of his fittings. Tiffany Patterson's fourth Townsend Legacy novel runs on that imbalance: a famous, relentless man used to getting everything he wants, and a woman who has built her entire adult life around staying unseen after a public humiliation the story keeps circling back to.

The Review

The premise leans hard into a familiar romance shape, the untouchable star fixating on the woman who is trained not to be looked at, but Patterson complicates it by giving Ivy a documented panic disorder rather than generic shyness. Reviewer Bree describes her as someone who 'deals with panic attacks' and carries real anxiety and negative thought patterns to work through, not just nerves around a famous crush. That choice changes the stakes of every scene where Andreas pushes past a boundary: it is not only romantic tension, it is a genuine question of whether pursuit itself becomes another pressure Ivy has to manage.

As the fourth entry in the Townsend Legacy series, the book also has family-saga plumbing to service. Reviewer Carolyn Y King compares the new pairing directly to an earlier couple in the series, writing that the chemistry between Andreas and Ivy 'reminds me of Aaron and Patience,' which tells returning readers this entry is meant to sit comfortably alongside the Townsend siblings already paired off. New listeners get a self-contained courtship; longtime followers get another sibling's turn in a rotating cast they already know.

The book opens on an epigraph, 'Whenever or wherever she needs me, I will always catch her,' and that line functions as a thesis statement the rest of the story keeps testing. It sets up Andreas's core promise well before the audiobook actually introduces him on the page, so his eventual pursuit of Ivy reads less like a random celebrity whim and more like a vow the narrative already told listeners he intends to keep.

Why Catch Me Works as an Audiobook

Narrator Wesleigh Siobhan has built a track record across multiple contemporary romance series for shifting energy scene to scene rather than settling into one flat register, which matters here given how much the book asks of tone: quiet workplace scenes, sudden celebrity attention, and Ivy's private anxiety spirals all need to sound distinct without breaking the story's momentum. A narrator who can move between guarded professionalism and unguarded panic in the same chapter keeps Ivy legible as a person rather than a type.

The title itself rewards a close listen. Ivy's central question, whether she will 'choke again' or whether Andreas will 'be there to catch me,' turns a genre-standard rescue fantasy into something more specific: the public incident that started her retreat presumably involved failing in front of an audience, so Andreas catching her is framed as both a romantic gesture and a literal do-over of the moment that broke her confidence. That doubling gives the audiobook's title more work to do than most series entries manage.

Andreas himself gets a real subversion built into his introduction rather than a flat celebrity fantasy. The synopsis leans into expected 'Hollywood darling' shorthand, stunning green eyes and a chiseled jawline, hypnotizing in person and on screen, only to immediately undercut it with the story's own words: 'What the cameras fail to pick up is how relentless he is when he wants something.' That gap between his public image and his private persistence is where the real tension against Ivy's guardedness lives, more than the celebrity glamour itself.

The Caveats

Reviewer Bonnie's read is blunt: this is 'instalove,' Andreas fixated on Ivy from the moment he saw her, fate doing most of the narrative heavy lifting rather than a slow accumulation of trust. Listeners who want a courtship built scene by scene, doubt by doubt, should know upfront that Patterson favors immediate certainty on Andreas's side and lets Ivy's resistance, not his interest, generate the tension instead.

Because this is book four, some emotional shorthand assumes familiarity with the Townsend family's earlier entries, including whatever history sits behind the 'not-so-subtle verbal jabs' from Ivy's boss and the general shape of the family's expectations that shaped Ivy's 'negative beliefs' in the first place. None of it is required reading, but the family dynamics land with more weight for listeners who already know who else carries the Townsend name.

New listeners specifically may feel like a party guest arriving after the introductions were already made: names like Aaron and Patience get dropped as reference points without reintroduction, on the assumption most listeners reaching book four already know who they are. Ivy and Andreas's own arc stays fully legible regardless, but the wider Townsend cast reads as background texture rather than being explained from scratch.

Who Should Listen to Catch Me

This one is built for readers already inside the Townsend Legacy world, or anyone who wants a Hollywood-set romance where the famous love interest is the easy part and the real conflict lives inside the heroine's own recovery. Fans of workplace-adjacent power imbalance, second-chance confidence arcs, and steamy, fast-moving contemporary romance will find exactly what the synopsis promises.

Listeners specifically drawn to a quieter half of a power couple, the assistant rather than the star, finding her own voice under pressure will get real mileage out of Ivy's arc, since her recovery from public humiliation is treated as seriously as the romance driving it.

Skip it if slow-burn pacing matters more to you than heat, or if a mental health condition used as a central emotional engine, rather than a background detail, isn't the kind of romance premise you enjoy. Listeners allergic to instalove specifically, per Bonnie's framing, should adjust expectations before pressing play.

A Few Questions About Catch Me

Do I need to listen to the earlier Townsend Legacy audiobooks before Catch Me?

Not strictly. Ivy and Andreas get a full, self-contained courtship, though reviewer comparisons to an earlier couple in the series, and references to Ivy's family history, land with more context if you already know the earlier Townsend siblings.

How does narrator Wesleigh Siobhan handle the shift between Ivy's anxiety and Andreas's confidence?

Her narration across other contemporary romance series has favored shifting energy scene to scene rather than one flat delivery, which suits a story built on the gap between a guarded assistant and a man used to getting whatever he wants.

Is the Catch Me audiobook a steamy romance?

Yes. The synopsis itself frames it as a 'delicious, steamy romance,' and the central relationship builds from professional distance to real physical and emotional intimacy.

Does the audiobook treat Ivy's panic disorder seriously, or is it just a plot device?

Reviewer accounts describe real anxiety and negative thought patterns she has to actively work through, not a condition that vanishes once romance arrives, though listeners should judge for themselves how much weight the resolution ultimately gives it.

Ready to listen?

🎧 Listen to Catch Me for free

Free 30-day trial · Cancel anytime

What Listeners Are Saying

★★★★★

Andreas and Ivy

Great story about instalove for AndreasWhen he first saw Ivy he was hooked and did not know who she wasIt was fate that brought them togetherAnd he was not going to let Ivy get awayIvy had some real life issues she need to overcome but Andreas was the man that...

- Bonnie
★★★★★

I Love This Couple.

I am so loving Andreas and Ivy so much. The chemistry between them reminds me of Aaron and Patience. Andreas knows what he wants and had no trouble with going after Ivy. I did not like Ivy family after finding out why I really didn't like them. Andreas is a...

- Carolyn Y King
★★★★☆

Another Townsend kid finds love.

Andreas was all about Ivy from the moment he saw her! Ivy who deals with panic attacks is reluctant to get involved with Andrea’s and has tons of anxiety and negative thoughts that she has to work through, but sweet Andreas is there every step of the way.Ivy has a...

- Bree
★★★★★

🥰🥰🥰🥰🥰

Ms. Patterson, just keep bringing it on. Loved Dre & Ivy....love how these men love fast and strong....he caught and kept his woman

- Leah💜💜
★★★★★

His Future

It’s like a very extended epilogue of the Townsend, all those beautiful babies are all growing up and we can be part if their lives 🥰 i am loving it . Cant wait for Thiers’s story!!Anyway, Andreas didn’t disappoint, he is definitely a Townsend, they go after what they want...

- Cammy

Free Listening

Listen to the Audiobook for Free: Catch Me

  • ✓ Audible: 30-day free trial, your first audiobook free
  • ✓ Cancel anytime in one click
Alexandra Reed

Written by Alexandra Reed

Founder & Literary Critic